The 2022 edition of Sundance Film Festival will start on January 20th and end on the 30th. As was announced on their homepage (and we wrote a quick news about it), this year Sundance will be 100% online due to concerns on Covid-19’s variant Omicron.

Sundance is Academy Award Qualifying with the awards Short Film Grand Jury Prize, Short Film Jury Award – US Fiction, Short Film Jury Award – International Fiction, Short Film Jury Award – Animation. Let’s see the short films in program!

Short Films

  • $75,000 by Moïse Togo (France, Mali)
  • 575 Castro St. by Jenni Olson (USA)
  • A Wild Patience Has Taken Me Here by Érica Sarmet (Brazil)
  • All Water Has A Perfect Memory by Natalia Almada (USA, Mexico)
  • Alone by Garrett Bradley (USA)
  • Appendage by Anna Zlokovic (USA)
  • Au Revoir Jérôme! (Goodbye Jerome!) by Gabrielle Selnet (France)
  • Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias (Chile)
  • Boneshaker by Nuotama Frances Bodomo (USA)
  • Breathe by Stephen Kang (New Zealand)
  • Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur (Tunisia, USA, Canada, Qatar)
  • Bugcrush by Carter Smith (USA)
  • Bump by Maziyar Khatam (Canada)
  • Butter Lamp by Hu Wei (France, China)
  • Champ by Hannah Peterson (USA)
  • Chaperone by Sam Max (USA)
  • Charlie and the Rabbit by Robert Machoian, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck (USA)
  • Chilly and Milly by William David Caballero (USA)
  • Close Ties to Home Country by Akanksha Cruczynski (USA)
  • Counterfeit Kunkoo by Reema Maya (aka Reema Sengupta) (India)
  • Daddy’s Girl by Lena Hudson (USA)
  • Deer Flower by Kangmin Kim (USA, South Korea)
  • Deerwoods Deathtrap by James P Gannon (USA)
  • Displaced by Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
  • Do No Harm by Roseanne Liang (New Zealand)
  • Don’t Go Telling Your Momma by rubberband., Topaz Jones (USA)
  • Egúngún (Masquerade) by Olive Nwosu (Nigeria)
  • F^¢K ’€M R!GHT B@¢K by Harris Doran (USA)
  • Family Remains by Tamara Jenkins (USA)
  • FE26 by Kevin Jerome Everson (USA)
  • For Nonna Anna by Luis De Filippis (Canada)
  • Gesture Down (I Won’t Sing) by Cedar Sherbert (USA)
  • Greetings from Africa by Cheryl Dunye (USA)
  • Hallelujah by Victor Gabriel (USA)
  • Hold Up by Madeleine Olnek (USA)
  • Huella by Gabriela Ortega (USA)
  • If I Go Will They Miss Me by Walter Thompson-Hernández (USA)
  • Kicking the Clouds by Sky Hopinka (USA)
  • Kitchen Sink by Alison Maclean (New Zealand)
  • La Corona (The Crown) by Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega (USA)
  • Las Palmas by Johannes Nyholm (Sweden)
  • Listen to the Beat of Our Images by Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Maxime Jean-Baptiste (French Guyana, France)
  • Long Line of Ladies by Rayka Zehtabchi, Shaandiin Tome (USA)
  • Love Stories on the Move by Carina Gabriela Dașoveanu (Romania)
  • Maidenhood by Xóchitl Enríquez Mendoza (Mexico)
  • Makassar is a City for Football Fans by Khozy Rizal (Indonesia, France)
  • Meal on the Plate by Chenglin Xie (USA, China)
  • Mobilize by Caroline Monnet (Canada)
  • More than Two Hours by Ali Asgari (Iran)
  • Motorcyclist’s Happiness Won’t Fit into His Suit by Gabriel Herrera (Mexico)
  • Night Bus by Joe Hsieh (Taiwan)
  • Orthodontics by Mohammadreza Mayghani (Iran)
  • Prayers for Sweet Waters by Elijah Ndoumbe (South Africa, United Kingdom)
  • Precious Hair & Beauty by John Ogunmuyiwa (United Kingdom)
  • Primavera by Tania Claudia Castillo (Mexico)
  • Reckless by Pella Kågerman (Sweden)
  • Rejected by Don Hertzfeldt (USA)
  • Rendang of Death by Percolate Galactic, Andri “Yujin Sick” (Indonesia)
  • Sandstorm/Mulaqat by Seemab Gul (Pakistan)
  • Shark by Nash Edgerton (Australia)
  • Shimásání by Blackhorse Lowe (USA)
  • Short Term 12 by Destin Daniel Cretton (USA)
  • Sikumi by Andrew Okpeaha MacLean (USA)
  • Sister by Siqi Song (USA, China)
  • Socrates’ Adventures in the Under Ground by Aria Covamonas (Mexico)
  • Soft Animals by Renee Zhan (USA, United Kingdom)
  • Solo Un Cargador by Juan Alejandro Ramírez (Peru)
  • Spider by Nash Edgerton (Australia)
  • Starfuckers by Antonio Marziale (USA)
  • Stranger than Rotterdam with Sara Driver by Lewie Kloster, Noah Kloster (USA)
  • Sub Eleven Seconds by Bafic (USA)
  • Swallow the Universe by Nieto (France)
  • Sweet Nothing by Joana Fischer (Switzerland)
  • T by Keisha Rae Witherspoon (USA)
  • The Hork by Nicole Elizabeth Stafford (USA)
  • The Burden by Niki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden)
  • The Fourth Wall by Mahboobeh Kalaee (Iran)
  • The Headhunter’s Daughter by Don Josephus Raphael Eblahan (Philippines)
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect by Anne Alvergue, Debra McClutchy (USA)
  • The Panola Project by Rachael DeCruz (USA)
  • The Right Words by Adrian Moyse Dullin (France)
  • The Subconscious Art of Graffiti Removal by Matt McCormick (USA)
  • Tom Goes to the Bar by Dean Parisot (USA)
  • Training Wheels by Alison Rich (USA)
  • Trevor by Peggy Rajski (USA)
  • Tundra by José Luis Aparicio (Cuba)
  • Two Cars, One Night by Taika Waititi (New Zealand)
  • Warsha by Dania Bdeir (France, Lebanon)
  • Waves ’98 by Ely Dagher (Lebanon, Qatar)
  • We Are Here by Doménica Castro, Constanza Castro (USA)
  • What Travelers Are Saying About Jornada del Muerto by Hope Tucker (USA)
  • While Mortals Sleep by Alex Fofonoff (USA)
  • Work by April Maxey (USA)
  • Worst Enemy by Lake Bell (USA)
  • You Go Girl! by Shariffa Ali (USA)
  • You’ve Never Been Completely Honest by Joey Izzo (USA)
  • Your Dark Hair Ihsan by Tala Hadid (USA, Morocco)
  • Zoon by Jonatan Schwenk (Germany)
  • ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (Udeyonv) (What They’ve Been Taught) by Brit Hensel (USA)