The 2022 edition of Slamdance Film Festival will now on January 27th and will end on February 6th, 2022. This year’s Slamdance had a change in dates and format and is going to be fully online, read our news about this.

The Slamdance festival is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Jury Award for Narrative Short, Jury Award for Animation Short, Jury Award for Documentary Short. Let’s see the shorts in competition then!

Narrative Shorts Lineup

  • Beyond is the Day by Damian Kocur
  • Blind Spots by Luis Schubert
  • Bracha by Mickey Triest, Aaron Geva
  • CD Trip by Michael Biggs
  • Chiatura by Toby Andris
  • Cosboi by Gosha Shapiro
  • Dear Maslow by Elizabeth Godar
  • Fish Fingers by Lars Mulle
  • Foulmouth by Taylor Thompson
  • From Water Comes Melon by Micah Vassau
  • I Suppose I’m An Inconvenience by Cory Snearowski
  • In The Jam Jar by Colin Nixon
  • Jamal by Muhammad Heri Fadli
  • Kafkas by Nick Blake
  • Meat by Asher Rosen
  • Places by Vytautas Katkus
  • Ratking by Eric Colonna
  • See You, Garbage! by Romain Dumont
  • The Bugs and the Slugs by Greyson Horst
  • The Event by Frank Mosley, Hugo De Sousa
  • True Story: I Feel by Matthew Law
  • Tsugumi by Shiyu Hu

Documentary Shorts Lineup

  • A Few Things I’m Beginning to Understand by Xenia Matthews
  • A Table Is As Good As Nine Lives by Christina Leonardi
  • Freedom Swimmer by Olivia Martin-McGuire
  • Gladiolus by Azadeh Navai
  • My Parent, Neal by Hannah Saidiner
  • No Soy Óscar by Jon Ayon
  • Telos or Bust by Brad Abrahams
  • The Ritual to Beauty by Shenny de Los Angeles, Maria Marrone
  • The Space Between You & Me by Lily Ahree Siegel
  • The Sticklet Weaver by James Hollenbaugh
  • Walls Cannot Keep Us From Flying by Jonathan Haff Mehring

Animation Shorts Lineup

  • (Catherdral) by James Bascara
  • Charlotte by Zach Dorn
  • Crumbs of Life by Katarzyna Miechowicz
  • Dad Tax by Ida Lasic
  • I’m Here by Julia Orlik
  • Muerte Murciélago by Carlos Saiz
  • Oldboy’s Apples by Brad Hock
  • On Time Off Time by Hirotoshi Iwasaki
  • Ontbinding by Dries Bogaert
  • Open One’s Mouth by Akane Murata
  • Plantarium by Tomasz Ducki
  • Sensual Pill by Sam3
  • Somebody Take the Wheel by Kenzie Sutton
  • Tap Runner by Paolo Chianta

Experimental Shorts Lineup

  • Chameleon by Ima Iduozee, Jaamil Olawale Kosoko
  • Composing for Understanding Relationships by David De La Fuente
  • Difficult Donuts by Trevon Jakaar Coleman
  • Fireflies by Léo Bittencourt
  • Paper Bag Test by Trevon Jakaar Coleman
  • Show Me Other Places by Rajee Samarasinghe
  • Terrain Behind the Eyes by Sohee Kim

Unstoppable Shorts Lineup

  • Broken Hearts by Alessandra Lichtenfeld
  • Denzel by Michael Gamarano Singleton
  • Freebird by Michael Joseph McDonald
  • Illustrating Sam Newton by Lily Drummond
  • Ipseity – Marisa’s Story by Nicholas Stachurski
  • JamieSonShine by Phoebe Jane Hart, Jamieson Hart
  • My Brother is Deaf by Peter Hoffman Kimball
  • Noche del Infierno (Hell Night) by Andrew Reid
  • Oreo: The Trilogy by Cashmere Jasmine
  • Roommates by Ashley Eakin
  • Selahy (My Weapon) by Alaa Zabara
  • Signs and Gestures by Itandehui Jansen
  • Silent World by Charlie Dennis
  • South by Kyle Gibbins
  • Sparkles by Jacqueline Pelczar
  • The Multi by Storm Smith, Mikail Chowdhury