The 2022 edition of Flickerfest International Short Film Festival (FLiCKERFEST) started on January 21st and ended on 30th, it was the 31st edition of Flickerfest. The festival is Academy Award Qualifying with the awards Best Documentary Short Film, Best International Short Film, Yoram Gross Award for Best International Animation, Best Australian Short Film. It is also BAFTA Qualifying.

Winners were announced, visit FLiCKERFEST’s website for all the news and details.

International Awards

Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film
Like The Ones I Used To Know (Les Grandes Claques) by Annie St-Pierre (Canada)

Special Jury Prize
A Summer Place by Alexandra Matheou (Cyprus)

Yoram Gross Award for Best International Animated Short Film
Save Ralph by Spencer Susser (USA)

EU In Australia Award for Best EU Short Film
Shower Boys by Christian Zetterberg (Sweden)

SAE Creative Media Institute Award for Best Use of Digital Technology In A Short Film
Space Invader by Issac Bell (New Zealand)

Flickerfest Award for Best Documentary Short Film
Love, Dad by Diana Cam Van Nguyen, Lukáš Janičík (Czech Republic)

Special Mention for Documentary
Little Berlin by Kate McMullen (France, United Kingdom, Germany)

Azure Productions Award for Best Rainbow Short
Baba by Sam Arbor, Adam Ali (Australia)

Special Mention
Are You Still Watching? by Alex Cardy, Tali Polichtuk, Kitty Chrystal (Australia)

Australian Awards

Panasonic Lumix Award for Best Australian Short Film
Giants by Eddy Bell (Australia)

Spectrum Films Award for Best Direction in an Australian Short Film
Tough by Taylor Ferguson (Australia)

Yoram Gross Award for Best Australian Animation Short Film
The Better Angels by Michael Cusack (Australia)

Special Mention for Animation
Lifeblood by Nicholas Tory (Australia)

John Barry Award for Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film
Tyson Perkins for Strange Country by Rhys Day (Australia)

Avid Award for Best Editing in an Australian Short Film
Cameron Drew for Ishmael by Toby Morris (Australia)

Avid Award for Best Original Music in an Australian Short Film
Jackson Mico Milas for Giants by Eddy Bell (Australia)

Rebel8 Award for Outstanding Emerging Female Director
Alba by Mariella Solano (Australia)

SAE FLiCKERUP Awards

SAE Creative Media Institute FlickerUp Award for Best High School Short Film
The Rock Pool Waltz by Marlon Denning (Australia)

Special Mention
Suzanne by Alexander Erasmus Wang (Australia)

Yoram Gross FlickerUp Award for Best High School Animated Short Film
Can’t You See Me? by Tony Howjean Chang (Australia)

Avid FlickerUp Award for Best Editing in a High School Short Film
Arriving at Eternity’s Gate by Matthew Awad (Australia)

PS Organic FlickerUp Award for Best Primary School Short Film
Triple Trouble by Lucas Crisp, McMahon Hutton, Paige Nicolle, Kiera Smith (Australia)