The 2022 edition of Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival started on January 28th and ended on February 5th. The Festival international du court métrage de Clermont-Ferrand is the biggest and most important short film festival. Oscar Qualifying with the prizes International Competition Grand Prix, National Competition Grand Prix, this year wass its 44th edition.

Winners were announced, visit their website for all the details.

National Competition

Grand Prix
Le Roi David by Lila Pinell (France)

Special Jury Prize
Astel by Ramata-Toulaye Sy (France, Senegal)

Audience Award
Partir un Jour (Bye Bye) by Amélie Bonnin (France)

Student Prize
Le Roi David by Lila Pinell (France)

Canal+ Award
Sideral by Carlos Segundo (France, Brazil)

Procirep Short Film Producer Award
L’Homme À La Mercedes Pourpre by Marine Levéel (France)
Le Cormoran (The Cormorant) by Lubna Playoust (France)

Best 1st Fictional Work Award
Astel by Ramata-Toulaye Sy (France, Senegal)

Special Effects Award (ADOBE)
Les Larmes De La Seine (The Seine’s Tears) by Lisa Vicente, Alice Letailleur, Nicolas Mayeur, Hadrien Pinot, Eliott Benard, Philippine Singer, Etienne Moulin, Yanis Belaid (France)

Special Mention of the Jury
Churchill, Polar Bear Town by Annabelle Amoros (France)
À L’ombre L’Après-Midi by Marin Gérard (France)

Best Original Film Score Award (SACEM)
Partir un Jour (Bye Bye) by Amélie Bonnin (France)

Best French Speaking Animation Award (SACD)
Noir-Soleil by Marie Larrivé (France)

Acting Awards (ADAMI)
Best Actress: L’Homme À La Mercedes Pourpre by Marine Levéel (France)
Best Actor: Ce N’Est Rient (Shush Tony) by Marion Harlez Citti (France)

Fernand Raynaud Comedy Award
Little Berlin by Kate McMullen (France)

Press Award (TELERAMA)
Son Altesse Protocole by Aurélie Reinhorn (France, Belgium)

Special Mention of the Student Jury
Trois Grains de Gros Sel (Three Grains of Coarse Salt) by Ingrid Chikhaoui (France)

Special Mention of the SACD Jury (First Fiction)
Cataracte (Cataract) by Faustine Crespy, Laetitia de Montalembert (France)

Queer métrage Prize
Un Corps Brûlant (A Free Run) by Lauriane Lagarde (France)

International Competition

Grand Prix
Mate by George-Alex Nagle (Australia)

Special Jury Prize
Sarira by Mingyang Li (China)

Audience Award
Three Songs for Benazir by Gulistan Mizraei, Elizabeth Mizraei (Afghanistan)

Best Animation Film Award
Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias (Chile)

Student Prize
Bolo Raz Jedno More… (Once There Was A Sea…) by Joanna Kozuch (Slovakia, Poland)

CanaL + / Ciné+ Award
Calving by Louis Bhose (United Kingdom – England, Ireland)

Special Mention of the Jury
Birds by Katherine Propper (USA)
Fall of the Ibis King by Josh O’Caoimh, Mikai Geronimo (Ireland)
Steakhouse by Špela Čadež (Slovenia, France, Germany)
On the Surface by Fan Sissoko (Iceland, Mali)

European Film Award | European Film Awards Candidate
The Bayview by Daniel Cook (United Kingdom – Scotland)

Special Mention of the Student Jury
Ensom Cowgirl (Lonely Cowgirl) by Gina Kippenbroeck (Denmark)

Best Documentary Film Award
In Flow of Words by Eliane Esther Bots (Netherlands)

Lab Competition

Grand Prix
Le Boug Doug (Meet Doug) by Théor Jollet (France)

Special Jury Prize
Swallow the Universe by Nieto (France)

Audience Award
Arbete Åt Alla! (Jobs for All!) by Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck (Sweden)

Student Prize
Man or Tree by Varun Raman, Tom Hancock (United Kingdom – England)

Special Mention of the Jury
L’Huile et le Fer (Iron and Oil) by Pierre Schlleser (Switzerland)

Festivals Connexion Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Award
Love, Dad (Milý Tati) by Diana Cam Van Nguyen (Czech Republic, Slovakia)

Special Mention of the Documentary Price Jury
L’Huile et le Fer (Iron and Oil) by Pierre Schlleser (Switzerland)

Pop-up

YouTube Short Film Award
Case Dep’ by Alexandre Marinelli (France)

Young Audience

Coup de cœur CANAL+ Kids
The Soloists by Yi Liu, Feben Elias Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Mehrnaz Abdollahinia, Celeste Jamneck (France)

Special mention of the CANAL+ Kids Jury
Haut Les Cœurs (Cheer Up) by Adrian Moyse Dullin (France)