The 2022 edition of Big Sky Documentary Film Festival is starting on February 18th to end on 27th. BSFI is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best Mini-Doc, Best Documentary Short and this is the 19th edition of the festival.

You can find all the selected docs at this link, we are only making a list of shorts.

Short documentaries

  • Above boy by Jan Vogel, Sebastian Funke, Lucy Martens
  • After Skid Row by Lindsey Hagen
  • After the Flood by Paul Szynol
  • The American Frontliner by Edward Frumkin
  • American Scar by Daniel Lombroso
  • Anchored Out by Clara Mokri, Katie Bernstein
  • April Sucks by David Zucker
  • Arachnophile by Spence Scott
  • Awoko by Felix Bazalgette, Josh Hughes
  • Bacon ‘N’ Laces by Stephen Michael Simon
  • The Bayview by Daniel Cook
  • Black Gold by Sydney Linden
  • Bring Them Home by Ray Whitehouse, Kate Woodsome
  • Conversations Between Shifts by Ben Basem
  • The Cookie Man by Thomas Schenk, Alette Boogman
  • A COVID Outing by Beaux Loftis
  • Dad Jokes by Daniel Hartigan, Mo Welch
  • Dajla: Cinema and Oblivion by Arturo Dueñas Herrero
  • Daniel & Nate by Lauren Cater
  • Dear Mr. Dudley by Morgan Rhys Tams
  • Deerwoods Deathtrap by James P. Gannon
  • Diiyeghanaii Taii Tr’eedaa (We Will Walk the Trail of our Ancestors) by Princess Daazhraii Johnson
  • Dr. Neeley: A Portrait by Jack LaCalle
  • Dream Mountain by Kyle Ruddick, Cira Crowell
  • Drummies by Jessie Zinn
  • Dugout Dick by Harrod Blank, Joanne Shen
  • Échale Ganas: The Villa’s Taco Story by Shirley Yumeng He
  • Flashers by Lex Harold
  • For Love of the Land by Cynthia Matty-Huber
  • Friend Pool by Douglas Lautzenheiser
  • God Save Me by Carlos Henrique de Oliveira, Luis Ansorena Hervés
  • The Great Silence by Joel Elliott
  • Groundhog Town by David Zucker
  • Haeberli by Moritz Mueller-Preisser
  • Harmonic Spectrum by Austen McCowan, Will Hewitt
  • Herd by Omer Daida
  • Into Light by Sheona McDonald
  • Kahuli by Chris Johns
  • Laboratory NO. 2 by Edris Abdi, Aware Omer
  • A Landlocked Ocean by Riley Young
  • Last Days of August by Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, Robert Machoian
  • Last Meal by Marcus McKenzie, Daniel Principe
  • Laughter, Maker by Andie Madsen
  • Less Lethal by Jaime Wilken
  • Look at the Fish by Ashleigh McArthur
  • Ma’s House by Jeremy Dennis
  • Meantime by Michael T Workman
  • Memory Lanes by Brian Gersten
  • Metallic Dreamscape by Lindsay Coe
  • Moment of Impact by Blair Stewart
  • Monumental Divide by Brian Olliver
  • The Mountains Sing by Xiao Yang
  • My Duduś by Tom Krawczyk
  • Naya by Sebastian Mulder
  • Nice To Meet You All by Guen Murroni
  • No Soy Óscar by Jon Ayton
  • Nuisance Bear by Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden
  • Ocean Reveries by Cole Sternberg
  • Open Water by Kalli Anderson
  • Parizad by Mehdi imani shahmiri
  • Pili Ka Moʻo by Justyn Ah Chong
  • Plunge by Lee Steenbergen
  • Prairie Flowers by Mariana X. Rivera
  • Rabari: The People of the Leopard by Ashwin Gokhale
  • Run With Her by Lia Campbell
  • Seeds, The Legacy of the Land by Fernando Valencia
  • Sentinels by Derek Knowles, Lawrence Lerew
  • Sfumato by Amirali Mirderikvand
  • Shut Up and Paint by Titus Kaphar, Alex Mallis
  • Smelly Little Town by Zach Neumeyer
  • Soaring Through Life by Jacqueline Ratliff
  • Sonora by Johnny Holder, Pablo Camacho
  • Strange Bedfellows by Maxwell Mueller
  • Stranger at the gates by Joshua Seftel
  • Street Reporter by Laura Waters Hinson
  • SŪKŪJULA TEI (Stories of My Mother) by David Hernández Palmar 
  • Teens in Cars by Jadyn Fordah
  • Thomas Pomarico: Excerpts from a Manifesto by Leif Everson
  • Time & Temperature by Justin Foreman
  • To the Bone by Andy Sarjahani
  • Tracing Contact by Tim Hussin, Noah Hussin
  • The Trails Before Us by Fritz Bitsoie
  • Tree / Her by Olivia Gorham
  • Two Man Band by Kolja Gerstenkorn
  • Two Sides, Same Record by Gwedelyn Campbell
  • Two-Spirit by Mónica Taboada-Tapia
  • Untied by Mackenzie Cummings
  • Urbano by Ken Kamara, Arianna Marin
  • Urge by Alexandra Roca
  • W•asian by Ashley Lobao
  • We Call Him Super by Michael Patten
  • Weckuwapasihtit (Those Yet to Come) by Geo Neptune, Brianna Smith
  • Weckuwapok (The Approaching Dawn) by Jacob Bearchum, Taylor Hensel, Adam Mazo, Chris Newell, Roger Paul, Kavita Pillay, Tracy Rector, Lauren Stevens
  • West Country by Rowan Ings
  • ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (What They’ve Been Taught) by Brit Hensel
  • Where is my darling? by Adam Finney
  • Wild is the Spring by Adla Massoud
  • Within the Walls by Hollin Keintz
  • Working With Dinosaurs by Braeden Meyer
  • Yungay 7020 by Raquel Calvo Larralde, Elena Molina Merino