The 2022 edition of Anima Festival, The Brussels Animation Film Festival, opened on February 25th and ended yesterday, on March 6th. This year was the 41th edition of Anima, which is Academy Award Qualifying with the award Grand Prix Anima for Best International Short Film.

Winners were announced, visit their news page to know about all the awards as we are only celebrating the shorts!

International Competition – Short Films

Grand Prix Anima 2022 for Best Short Film
Steakhouse by Špela Čadež (Slovenia, France, Germany)

Creative Revelation Award for Best Student Short Film
La Confiture de papillons (Butterfly Jam) by Shih-Yen Huang (France, Taiwan)

Special Jury Award
Bis zum letzten Tropfen (To the Last Drop) by Simon Schnellmann (Germany)

Special Mention
Mom by Kajika Aki Ferrazzini (France)

Best Children Short Film
Un Caillou dans la chaussure (A Stone in the Shoe) by Eric Montchaud (France, Switzerland)

Special Mention
Battery Daddy by Seung-Bae Jeon (South Korea)

Audience Awards

Audience Award for Best Short Film
Au Revoir Jérôme ! by Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet, Chloé Farr (France)

Audience Award for Best Short Film for Children
Zog and the Flying Doctors by Sean Mullen (United Kingdom)

Animation Night Audience Award
Loop by Pablo Polledri (Spain, Argentina)

Partner Award

Press Award for Best Short Film
Loop by Pablo Polledri (Spain, Argentina)

National Competition – Short Films

Award for Best Belgian Short Film
Luce and the Rock by Britt Raes (Belgium, France, Netherlands)

Special Mention
The Summer Holiday by Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier (Belgium, France)

Grand Prix for Best Short Film of the Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles
Câline (Cuddle) by Margot Reumont (Belgium, France)

Special Mention
Ronde de Nuit by Julien Regnard (Belgium, France)

Author Award
Inglorious Liaisons by Violette Delvoye and Chloé Alliez (Belgium, France)

Special Mention
Le renard, la tortue, l’araignée et le gâteau by Collectif 10 ENFANTS, Louise-Marie Colon, Mathieu Labaye (Belgium)

Award for Best Belgian Student Film
Red Giant by Anne Verbeure (Belgium)

Special Mention
Krak by Stan Lievens (Belgium)

Partner Award

Be Tv Award
Little Ox by Raf Wathion, Patrick Vanderbroeck (Belgium, Netherlands)

RTBF – La Trois Award
The Dragonflies by Hanck Loris, Adèle Fréchou and Léa Codden (Belgium)

Canvas Award
Luce and the Rock by Britt Raes (Belgium, France, Netherlands)

Cinergie Award
Balaclava by Youri Orekhoff (Belgium)