The 2022 edition of Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen will start today, April 1st, and end on the 20th. This is the 13th edition of the festival, held in Nijmegen, Netherlands.

Go Short is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best European Short Documentary Film, Best European Short Fiction Film, Best European Short Animation Film, Best Dutch Short Film.

Visit their website to see everything about the competition programs – and let’s see the shorts competing!

European Competition

Fiction

  • Alice’s One Day by Nikita Grushin (Russia)
  • Bachelorette Party by Lola Cambourieu, Yann Berlier (France)
  • Becoming Male in the Middle Ages by Pedro Neves Marques (Portugal)
  • Eva by Rossella Inglese (Italy)
  • Exalted Mars by Jean-Sébastian Chauvin (France)
  • Helzear by Mikel Gurrea (Spain)
  • His Name Was Cargo by Marco Signoretti (Italy)
  • Isn’t It a Beautiful World by Joseph Wilson (United Kingdom)
  • Leopolis Night by Nikon Romanchenko (Ukraine)
  • North Pole by Marija Apcevska (North Macedonia, Serbia)
  • On Solid Ground by Jela Hasler (Switzerland)
  • Oysters by Maïa Descamps (Belgium)
  • Stiletto “A Pink Family Tragedy” by Can Merdan Dogan (Turkey, Germany)
  • The Key by Elshad Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
  • The Parents’ Room by Diego Marcon (Italy, United Kingdom)
  • To Vancouver by Artemis Anastasiadou (Greece)
  • Trumpets in the Sky by Rakan Mayasi (Belgium, France, Lebanon, Palestinian Territory)
  • Unicorn by Irati Gorostidi (Spain)

Documentary

  • A Defense by Aylin Kuryel (Turkey, The Netherlands)
  • A Nature Documentary by Joel Karppanen (Finland)
  • Agrilogistics by Gerard Ortín Castellví (Spain, United Kingdom)
  • Bancal by Rafael Montezuma (Spain)
  • Besucher Einer Mir Vertrauten Vergangenheit by Gabriel Tempea (Austria)
  • Dirndlschuld by Wilbirg Brainin-Donnenberg (Austria)
  • Drafted by Louise Martin Papsian (Armenia, France)
  • Flying Potato and Other Misunderstandings by Elina Oikari (Finland)
  • Handbook by Pavel Mozhar (Germany)
  • In Flow of Words by Eliane Esther Bots (The Netherlands)
  • Listen to the Beat of Our Images by Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Maxime Jean-Baptiste (French Guiana, France)
  • Misty Picture by Matthias Müller, Christoph Giradet (Germany)
  • Moune Ô by Maxime Jean-Baptiste (France, Belgium, French Guiana)
  • Safari(Browser)_The_Nature_ofmy_Computer.mov by Megan Dieudonné, Andrea Rüthel (Germany)
  • Silence in August by Paul de Ruijter (The Netherlands)

Animation

  • Doom Cruise by Hannah Stragholz, Simon Steinhorst (Germany)
  • Impossible Figures and Other Stories I by Marta Pajek (Poland, Canada)
  • Zoon by Jonathan Schwenk (Germany)
  • Steakhouse by Špela Čadež (Slovenia, Germany, France)
  • Noir-Soleil by Marie Larrivé (France)
  • ML CRSH by Anton Ginzburg (Germany, USA)
  • YUGO by Carlos Gomez Salamanca (France, Colombia)
  • I Gotta Look Good For The Apocalypse by Ayce Kartal (Turkey, France)
  • Sugar Show by Liana Makaryan (Russia)
  • Miracasas by Raphaëlle Stolz in collaboration with Augusto Zavonello (Switzerland, France)
  • Granny’s Sexual Life by Urška Djukić, Emilie Pigeard (Slovenia, France)
  • Sierra by Sander Joon (Estonia)
  • Guard of Honour by Edmunds Jansons (Latvia)

Dutch Competition

  • After a Room by Naomi Pacifique (The Netherlands, United Kingdom)
  • At The Feet of my Mother by Vincent Sparreboom (The Netherlands)
  • Barefoot by Christine Pawlata (The Netherlands)
  • BEAST by Gaite Jansen (The Netherlands)
  • Beş by Ayla Çekin Satijn (The Netherlands)
  • Bogwaters by Michiel van Bakel (The Netherlands)
  • Bugatti by Sven Bresser, Mitchel van Dinther (The Netherlands)
  • FIRST by Thomas Bos (The Netherlands)
  • Hantu by Kim Kokosky Deforchaux (The Netherlands)
  • Heat Waves by Kent Chan (The Netherlands)
  • Jingwei – The Little Oathkeeper by WanQing Wang (The Netherlands)
  • Luce and the Rock by Britt Raes (The Netherlands, Belgium, France)
  • Minimal Sway While Starting My Way Up by Stéphanie Lagarde (The Netherlands)
  • Moved Mounds by Fynn van der Ziel (The Netherlands)
  • Our Ark by Deniz Tortum, Kathryn Hamilton (The Netherlands, USA)
  • Payboy by Mees Peijnenburg (The Netherlands)
  • Ramzi by Lisa Smit (The Netherlands)
  • Reflection by Sanna de Vries (The Netherlands)
  • Revelinho by Idriss Nabil (The Netherlands)
  • Spottless by Emma Branderhorst (The Netherlands)
  • The Debit Card by Thijs Bouman (The Netherlands)
  • Two People Will Come, With Balloons by Hadas Neuman (The Netherlands, Israel)

Student Competition

  • A Film About Pudding by Roel van Beek (United Kingdom)
  • Catcave Hysteria by Angelika Abramovitch (Sweden)
  • Doosra by Keerthigan Sivakumar (Switzerland)
  • Fury by Julia Siuda (Poland)
  • Mona & Parviz by Kevin Biele (Germany)
  • I Was Max by Lukas Kacinauskas (Lithuania)
  • In The Woods by Sara Grgurić (Croatia)
  • Invisible Border by Mark Gerstorfer (Austria)
  • Letters From Eusapia by Andres Cornejo Pinto (Belgium)
  • Love, Dad by Diana Cam Van Nguyen (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
  • Soum by Alice Brygo (France)
  • Strangers by Nora Longatti (Switzerland)
  • The Land that Rises and Descends by Moona Pennanen (Finland)
  • The Making of Crime Scenes by Che-Yu Hsu (France)
  • The Salamander Child by Théo Degen (Belgium)
  • The Seine’s Tears by Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur (France)
  • TRAP by Anastasia Veber (Russia)
  • Wet by Marianne Bergonneau, Lauriane Montpert, Mélina Mandon, Cloé Peyrebru (France)
  • When The Moon Was Gibbous by Erika Grace Strada (Denmark)
  • Will My Parents Come To See Me by Mo Harawe (Austria, Germany, Somalia)
  • Z Bratem by Mattias Bavré (Poland, Belgium)