The 2022 edition of Brussels Short Film Festival happened in April, from the 20th to 30th. The festival is Academy Award qualifying with the prizes International Grand Prize, National Grand Prize. This year was the 25th edition of the festival.

Let’s see the winners, visit BSFF’s website for all details and news!

International Competition

International Grand Prix
Cataracte by Faustine Crespy, Laetitia de Montalembert (France)

Jury Award
Son Altesse Protocole by Aurélie Reinhorn (Belgium)

Best Actress
Chung Hyekybg in Lip Rouge by Minseo Cho (South Korea)
Badu Morais in August Sky by Jasmin Tenucci (Brazil, Iceland)

Best Actor
Ian Edlund in The Ref by Peter Edlund (USA)

Audience Award
Fanfare by Léo Grandperret (France)

Special Jury Mentions
Bracha by Aaron Geva, Mickey Triest (Israel)
Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias (Chile)

National Competition

Grand Prix
Amandine en Vrai by Salomé Richard (Belgium)

‘Federation Wallonia-Brussels’ Award
Drame 71 by Guillaume Lion (Belgium)

National Audience Award
Ma Gutele by Grégory Carnoli and Thibaut Wohlfahrt (Belgium)

Best Actress
Clara Thomine in Les Cloches by Charles Habib-Drouot (Belgium) and in Le Ski, La Vraie Nature, Le Vide by Clara Thomine (Belgium)

Best Actor
Thierry Hellin in Un Père by Christophe Predari (Belgium)
Grégory Carnoli in Ma Gueule by Grégory Carnoli, Thibaut Wohlfahrt (Belgium)

Be TV Award
Ka Me Kalu by Flonja Kodheli (Belgium)

Press Award
Drame 71 by Guillaume Lion (Belgium)

RTBF-La Trois Award
Les Huîtres by Maïa Descamps (Belgium)

The Arte Award
Ma Gueule by Grégory Carnoli, Thibaut Wohlfahrt (Belgium)

Best Editing
Antje Mertens for Nieuwkomers by Camille Ghekiere (Belgium)

Special Jury Mention
Two to Tango by Dimitri Sterkens (Belgium)

Next Generation Competition

Grand Prix
OST. by Abhichoke Chandrasen (Taiwan)

Fédération Wallonia-Brussels Award
Dernier Voyage Au Laos by Manon Saysouk (Belgium)

National Audience Award
Gastarbeiders by Issam Bougrine (Belgium)

International Audience Award
Eigenheim by Welf Reinhart (Germany)

Young Jury Award
Les Larmes de La Seine by Y. Belaid, E. Benard, N. Mayeur, E. Moulin, H. Pinot, L. Vicente, P. Singer, A. Letailleur (France)

Belgian Short Film Agency Award
Zwerm by Cato Catteeuw (Belgium)

Special Jury Mentions
Les Larmes de La Seine by Y. Belaid, E. Benard, N. Mayeur, E. Moulin, H. Pinot, L. Vicente, P. Singer, A. Letailleur (France)
Blue Bed by Lize Cuveele (Belgium)