The 2022 edition of Cleveland International Film Festival went from March 30th to April 17th. CIFF is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best Live Action Short Film, Best Animated Short Film, Best Documentary Short Film. This was the 46th edition of the festival.

Visit their website to know about all the winners, we are only listing shorts.

Audience Choice Award for Best Short
The Treatment by Álvaro Carmona (Spain)

Programmers’ Choice Award – In Celebration of the life of Toni Oliverio
North Star by P.J. Palmer (USA)

Best Animated Short
Mr. Spam Gets a New Hat
by William Joyce (United Kingdom)
Honorable Mention: Death and the Lady by Geoff Bailey, Lucy Struever (USA)
Honorable Mention: She Dreams at Sunrise by Camrus Johnson (USA)

Best Comedy Short
Brief Survey by Dava Whisenant (USA)

Best Documentary Short
More Than I Remember by Amy Bench (USA)
Honorable Mention: A Peculiar Silence by Cinque Northern (USA)
Honorable Mention: The Box by Shal Gerard Ngo, James Burns (USA)

Best Family Short
Father, Son, and the Beach by Chieh-Huei Hsu (Taiwan)

Best LGBTQIA+ Short – In Celebration of the Life of Nikki Babbit
Coming Out With the Help of a Time Machine by Naman Gupta (USA)

Best Live Action Short
Nakam by Andreas Kessler (Germany)
Honorable Mention: Georgia by Jayil Pak
Honorable Mention: The Wake by

Best Ohio Short
In the Event of My Death by Brian Scott Steele (USA)

Best Student Short
Refrigerate After Opening by Kevin Ung (USA)

Best Women’s Short
Powers by Paige Morrow Kimball (USA)

The Clover and Maggie Award – In Celebration of Life
She Dreams at Sunrise by Camrus Johnson (USA)

The Spalding and Jackson Award – In Celebration of Joy
Freebird by Joe Bluhm, Michael Joseph McDonald, Nicholas Herd (Canada)

FilmSlam Student Choice Award for Best Short
Candidato 34 by Ryan Marley (Canada)

Best After Hours Short
Sprite Fright by Matthew Luhn, Hjalti Hjalmarsson (The Netherlands)

The Sammy and Jules Award for the Short Film with the Biggest Heart
Breaking Trail by Jesse Roesler (USA)

The Tom and Ginny Knoll Family Award – In Celebration of Acts of Kindness
100th and Cedar by Carl Kriss (USA)

The Ophelia Award – In Celebration of the Life of Dakota Ophelia Berg
Conducting Life by Diane Moore (USA)

Best Black Cinema Short
A Peculiar Silence by Cinque Northern (USA)

Best Latinx Short
Chemistry by Isaac Garza (USA)