The 2022 edition of Tribeca Film Festival will start on June 8th and end on 19th. Held in New York City (USA), the festival is Academy Award qualifying with the prizes Best Documentary Short, Best Narrative Short, Best Animated Short.

Short Films In Competition

  • 38 at the Garden by Frank Chi (USA)
  • ALHAMDU | MUSLIM FUTURISM by Abbas Rattani (USA)
  • All of This Unreal Time by Aoife McArdle (United Kingdom)
  • Another Country by Sherif Alabede (USA)
  • The Artichoke Season by Orna Rottenberg (Israel)
  • Beirut Dreams in Color by Michael Collins (Lebanon, United Kingdom, USA)
  • BOURN KIND: The Tiny Kindness Project by Rachel Myers (USA)
  • Brave by Eris by August Blue (Canada)
  • brutal by Petra Collins (USA)
  • Bumblebees by Sebastian Sdaigui (USA)
  • Canceled by Teemong (Netherlands)
  • Chicken by Josh Leong (USA)
  • Cross Country by James Larese (USA)
  • Daydreamers by Ante Pask (Belgium)
  • The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone by Maya Newell (Australia)
  • Elsa by Julia Jansch (USA)
  • Fireworks by Paul Franklin (United Kingdom)
  • Fraud by Zen Pace (USA)
  • Girls Night In by Alison Roberto (USA)
  • Gone Forgotten Year by Brandon Burks (USA)
  • Hardboiled by Peter Sluszka (USA)
  • Heart Valley by Christian Cargill (United Kingdom, Wales)
  • Hoop Dreams by Kasey Elise Walker (USA)
  • “Hot & Heavy” by Lucy Dacus, Marin Leong, Jordan Rodericks (USA)
  • The House of LaBeija by Fredgy Noël (USA)
  • John Leguizamo Live at Rikers by Elena Engel (USA)
  • Lamb by Sinéad O’Loughlin (Ireland)
  • Let Me Go (The Right Way) by Destry Allyn Spielberg (USA)
  • The Letter Men by Andy Vallentine (USA)
  • Life Rendered by Emma Needell (USA)
  • Lilith & Eve by Sam de Ceccatty (United Kingdom)
  • Living in the Heart of Love by Charles Mehling (United Kingdom, France)
  • More Than I Remember by Amy Bench (USA)
  • Nicholas Brothers: Stormy Weather by Michael Shevloff, Paul Crowder (USA)
  • Night Breakers by Guillem Lafoz, Gabriel Campoy Benito, Guillem Lafoz Gasulla (Spain)
  • Night Ride by Eirik Tveiten (Norway)
  • Not in the 80s by Marleen Valien (Germany)
  • The Originals by Cristina Costantini, Alfie Koetter (USA)
  • Paint & Pitchfork by Christine Turner (USA)
  • Pale Ember by Brad Tobler (USA)
  • Pete by Bret Parker (USA)
  • Point and Kill by Ebeneza Blanche (United Kingdom, Nigeria)
  • Pragma by Ellie Heydon (United Kingdom)
  • Santa Barbara by Diana Markosian (USA)
  • Skin & Bone by Eli Powers (USA)
  • Stranger at the Gate by Joshua Seftel (USA)
  • Tehura by Wei Li (Canada, Tahiti)
  • “Time In Berlin” – Third Eye Blind by Javier Blanco Chiocchio (USA, Germany)
  • Touchline by Mohammed Saffouri (USA, Jordan)
  • Troy by Mike Donahue (USA)
  • Unicorn by Matthew Porter (USA)
  • Vodka by Roxy Sorkin (USA)
  • Walking Two Worlds by Maia Wikler (USA)