The 2022 edition of Huesca International Film Festival (Festival Internacional de Cine de Huesca) opens today, June 10th and will end on 18th. This is the 50th edition of HIFF. Huesca International Film Festival is Academy Award Qualifier with the prizes International Short Film Contest – Danzante Award, Latin American Short Film Contest – Danzante Award, Documentary Short Film Contest – Danzante Award.

Let’s see the shorts in competition!

Iberoamerican Contest

  • 36 by Ana Lambarri Tellaeche (Spain)
  • A Mitad Camino by Honorato Ruíz
  • Albatros by Raúl A. Rodríguez (Mexico)
  • Como Domar um Elefante Selvagem by Sushant Bhat (Portugal)
  • Cova by Diego Serra (Spain)
  • Entreterrestres by Lucas Parra (Spain)
  • Está Amaneciendo by Guillermo Benet (Spain)
  • Farrucas by Ian de la Rosa (Spain)
  • Golem by Andrés Jiménez (Colombia)
  • Harta by Júlia de Paz Solvas (Spain)
  • Heltzear by Mikel Gurrea (Spain)
  • Kun bi by Agamenón Quintero, Jorge Eliécer Alfaro (Colombia)
  • La Fiesta del Fin del Mundo by Paula González, Gloria Gutiérrez, Andrés Santacruz (Spain)
  • La Loca y el Feminista by Sandra Gallego (Spain)
  • Las Infantas by Andrea Herrera Catalá (Spain)
  • Lecciones Sobre el Uso Incorrecto de Los Objetos by Alicia Segovia Juárez (Mexico)
  • Leopoldo el del Bar by Diego Porral (Spain)
  • Lethes by Eduardo Brito (Portugal)
  • Malas Noticias by Pablo Manchado Cascón, Santiago Cardelús Ruiz-Alberdi (Spain)
  • Mia Moglie by Ana Liébana (Spain)
  • Outside is Free by Antoni Sendra (Spain)
  • Remember Why You Started by Blas Egea Sarabia (Spain)
  • Se Van Sus Naves by Elías Pérez (Spain)
  • Terra Somnus by Daniel Othon M. Gallardo (Mexico)
  • Tierra by Gustavo Gamero (Mexico)
  • Tío by Juan Medina (Mexico)
  • Tres Desos. Una Verdad. by Cecilia E. Petrujno (Argentina)
  • Un Arzpian Lore by Aitor Oñederra (Spain)
  • Vatios by David Pérez Sañudo (Spain)
  • Vientos de Primavera by Carmen Pedrero (Spain)

International Competition

  • A Summer Place by Alexandra Matheou (Cyprus, France)
  • Comme Un Fleuve (Như Một Dòng Sông) by Sandra Desmazières (France, Canada)
  • Die Unsichtbare Grenze by Mark Gerstorfer (Austria)
  • Do Not Feed The Pigeons by Antonin Niclass (United Kingdom)
  • Fatjona by Steve Bache (Germany)
  • Le Mobilier by Mehdi Pierret (Belgium)
  • Mansa by Mariana Bártolo (Portugal, Germany)
  • Miracasas by Raphaelle Stolz (Switzerland, France)
  • Mona & Parviz by Kevin Biele (Germany)
  • Mulaqat by Seemab Gul (Pakistan)
  • Nous N’irons Plus En Haut by Simon Helloco (France)
  • Papyni Krosivky by Olha Zhurba (Ukraine)
  • Ronde de Nuit by Julien Regnard (France, Belgium)
  • Safe by Ian Barling (USA)
  • Sauna by Lara Perren, Anna Lena Spring (Switzerland)
  • Solarium by Jonathan Koulavsky (France)
  • Somleng Reatrey by Chanrado Sok, Kongkea Vann (Cambodia)
  • The Pitch by Eno Freedman Brodman (USA, Spain)
  • The Soloists by Mehrnaz Abdollahinia, Feben Elias Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Celeste Jamneck, Yi Liu (France)
  • Titan by Valéry Carnoy (Belgium)
  • To Vancouver by Artemis Anastasiadou (Greece)
  • Trait Calme by Gabrielle Mouret (France)
  • Yallah! by Nayla Nassar, Edouard Pitula, Renaud de Saint Albin, Cécile Adant, Anaïs Sassatelli, Candice Behague (France)
  • Нина by Roman Chernikov (Kazakhstan)
  • ليل (Layl) by Ahmad Saleh (Germany, Qatar, Palestine, Jordan)
  • نجان by Mohammad Mahdi Bagheri (Iran)
  • 朵丽 / Duo Li by Zou Jing (China, Hong Kong, Singapore)
  • 잊혀진 익숙함 by Hae-Sup Sin (Switzerland, South Korea)

Documentary Competition

  • Au Bord de la Folie by Tawfik Sabouni (Belgium)
  • Captives On The Frontlines: Yezidi Former Child Soldiers Who Survived Isis by Gemma Atkinson (Iraq, Spain)
  • El Juego del Despiste by Marcos García (Spain)
  • Freedom Swimmer by Olivia Martin Mcguire (France, Australia)
  • Hardcore by Adán Aliaga (Spain)
  • Lata Świetlne by Monika Proba (Poland)
  • Maldita. A Love Song To Sarajevo by Amaia Remírez, Raúl de la Fuente Calle (Spain)
  • Memory by Nerea Barros (Spain)
  • Milý Tati (Love, Dad) by Diana Cam Van Nguyen (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
  • The Great Abandonment by Shirley Abraham, Amit Madheshiya (India, United Kingdom)
  • Two-Spirit by Mónica Taboada-Tapia (Colombia)
  • Victoria by Eloisa Diez (Mexico)
  • You Can’t Automate Me by Katarina Jazbec (Netherlands, Slovenia)
  • Дом by Igor Gladkov (Russia)
  • ไม่มีแสงแนวระนาบ by Luis Palomino Benítez (Mexico, Thailand)