The 2022 edition of Animafest ZagrebWorld Festival of Animated Film started on June 6th and ended on 11th. Animafest is Academy Award qualifying with the prize Grand Prix – Best Short Film of the Festival.

Read all the winners in the news on Animafest’s website as we are only listing shorts!

Grand Competition Short Film

Grand Prix in the Grand Competition Short Film
Garbage Man (O Homem Do Lixo) by Laura Gonçalves (Portugal)

Golden Zagreb Award for Creativity and Innovative Artistic Achievement
Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias (Chile)

The Zlatko Grgić Award for the best first film made outside an educational institution
Letter to a Pig by Tal Kantor (France, Israel)

Special Mentions
Impossible Figures and Other Stories I by Marta Pajek (Poland, Canada)
Ding (Thing) by Malte Stein (Germany)
Swallow the Universe by Nieto (France)
Steakhouse by Špela Čadež (Slovenia, Germany, France)
Skinned (Écorchée) by Joachim Hérissé (France)

Prizes by Student Film Competition and the Croatian Film Competition Juries

Dušan Vukotić Award for Best Student Film
Butterfly Jam (La Confiture de papillons) by Shih-Yen Huang (France, Taiwan)

Special Mentions
Mom, What’s up with the Dog? (Maman, il a quoi le chien?) by Lola Lefevre (France)
The Immoral (L’Immoral) by Ekin Koca (France)

Other prizes

The best film of the Croatian Film Competition Prize
11 by Vuk Jevremović’ (Croatia)

The best film of the Croatian Film Competition Special Mention
Pisma na kraju šume (Letters from the edge of the forest) by Jelena Oroz (Croatia)

Special mention for the best Croatian minority co-production
Love in Times of Coal-Based Economy (Miłość w czasach gospodarki opartej na węglu) by Tomasz Siwiński (Poland, Croatia)

VR Animation Competition
Samsara (輪迴) by Hsin-Chien Huang (Taiwan)

Special Mention VR Animation Competition
Marco & Polo Go Round by Benjamin Steiger Levine (Canada, Belgium)

Films for Children Competition Winner
Piropiro by Miyoung Baek (South Korea)

Films for Children Competition Special Mention
Franzy’s Soup Kitchen (La Soupe de Franzy) by Ana Chubinidze (France, Georgia)

Audience Award Mr. M in Grand Competition Short Film
Garbage Man (O Homem Do Lixo) by Laura Gonçalves (Portugal)