The 2022 edition of Palm Springs International Shortfest opened on June 21st and ended on 27th, the festival is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best of the Festival Award, Best Animation Short, Best Live, Best Documentary Short.

Winners were announced! Let’s see! (Post 1 | Post 2 | Post 3 | Post 4 | Post 5 | Post 6 | Post 7)

Short Awards

Greater Palm Springs CVB Best of the Festival
Sierra by Sander Joon (Estonia)

Special Mentions Best of the Festival
The Great Abandonment by Shirley Abraham, Amit Madheshiya (India, United Kingdom)
The Voice Actress by Anna J. Takayama (Japan, USA)

Best Animated Short
The Cave by Kim Jinman, Chon Jiyoung (South Korea)

Special Mention Best Animated Short
The Originals by Cristina Costantini, Alfie Kim Koetter (USA)

Best Documentary Short
The Sentence of Michael Thompson by Kyle Thrash, Haley Elizabeth Anderson (USA)

Special Mention Best Documentary Short
Haulout by Evgenia Arbugaeva, Maxim Arbugaev (United Kingdom)

Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Min
Further and Further Away by Polen Ly (Cambodia)

Special Mention Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Min
Makassar is a City for Football Fans by Khozy Rizal (Indonesia, France)

Best Live-Action Short Under 15 Min
The Right Words by Adrian Moyse Dullin (France)

Special Mention Best Live-Action Short Under 15 Min
Madhu by Tanmay Chowdhary, Tanvi Chowdhary (India)

Best Comedy Short
The Diamond by Vedran Rupic (Sweden)

Special Mention Best Comedy Short
Past Life by Rose O’Shea (USA)

Best LGBTQ+ Short
High Jump by Lennert Madou (Belgium)

Special Mentions Best LGBTQ+ Short
Lucky Fish by Emily May Jampel (USA)
Tank Fairy by Erich Rettstadt (Taiwan, USA)

Best Midnight Short
Your Houseplants Are Screaming by Benjamin Roberds (USA)

Special Mention Best Midnight Short
Wild Card by Tipper Newton (USA)

Shorties! Award
Cat and Moth by India Barnardo (Canada, United Kingdom)

Special Mention Shorties!
Lost Brain by Isabelle Favez (Switzerland)

Best US Short
Act of God by Spencer Cook, Parker Smith (USA)

Special Mention Best US Short
Chaperone by Sam Max (USA)

Mozaik Bridging the Borders Award
Freedom Swimmer by Olivia Martin-McGuire (Australia, France, United Kingdom, Hong Kong)

Special Mention Mozaik Bridging the Borders Award
Breakpoint by Nicolas Panay (France)

Local Jury Award
Babybangz by Juliana Kasumu (USA, United Kingdom)

Special Mention Local Jury Award
El Carrito by Zahida Pirani (USA)

Vimeo Staff Pick
Meantime by Michael T. Workman (USA)

Best Student Animated Shorts
The Seine’s Tears by Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur (France)

Best Student Documentary Short
La Prova by Toni Isabella Valenzi (Belgium)

Special Mention Best Student Documentary Short
Love, Dad by Diana Cam Van Nguyen (Czech Republic, Slovakia)

Best Student International Short
Bug by Bar Cohen (Israel)

Special Mention Best Student International Short
Stained Skin by Mandy Peterat, Adam Graf (Germany)

Best Student US Short
Foreign Uncle by Sining Xiang (USA, China)

Best International Short
Sideral by Carlos Segundo (France, Brazil)

Special Mention Best International Short
Some Kind of Intimacy by Toby Bull (United Kingdom, France)

Audience Awards

Best Animated Short
The Fall by Desirae Witte (Canada)

Best Documentary Short
The Sentence of Michael Thompson by Kyle Thrash, Haley Elizabeth Anderson (USA)

Best Live-Action Short
You’re Dead Helen by Michiel Blanchart (Belgium, France)

Best Student Short
El Carrito by Zahida Pirani (USA)