The 2022 edition of Chilemonos International Animation Festival will start on July 18th and end on 22nd. Chilemonos festival is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best International Animation Short Film, Best Latin American Animation Short Film.

The full selection is online on their website! Check it to see all the films in competition as we are only listing shorts.

International Short Films Competition

  • 3 geNARRATIONS by Paulina Ziółkowska (Poland)
  • A Girl meets A Boy and A Robot by Shinichiro Watanabe (China)
  • A White-white day by Vasily Chirkov (Russia)
  • Bear Hug by Margrethe Danielsen (France)
  • Black Slide by Uri Lotan (Israel)
  • DING (Thing) by Malte Stein (Germany)
  • Iizuna Fair by Sumito Sakakibara (Japan)
  • Skinned by Joachim Hérissé (France)
  • Leopoldo from the bar by Diego Porral (Spain)
  • Melting by  Susana Miguel António, Filipa Gomes da Costa (Portugal)
  • Menagerie by Jack Gray (USA)
  • Miracasas by Raphaëlle Stolz (Switzerland)
  • Promised Land by Andrea Pierri (Italy)
  • HUGE choice by Oleksandra Krasavtseva (Germany)
  • Swallow the Universe by Nieto (France)
  • The Boy and the Elephant by Sonia Gerbeaud (France)
  • The House of Loss by Jinkyu Jeon (Japan)
  • Your Bad Animals by Ido Shapira, Amit Cohen (Israel)

Latin-American Short Films Competition

  • #normadegénerobinaria: niñas by Bernardita Ojeda, Cristián Freire (Chile)
  • Los Huesos by Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña (Chile)
  • Algo en el Jardín (Something in the Garden) by Marcos Sánchez (Chile)
  • A Mar by Juan David León, Danilo Albero Sánchez (Colombia)
  • Aire by Clara Fernández, Bruno Persico (Argentina)
  • BOA by Nicolas Eduardo Parra (Colombia)
  • Pasajero (Passenger) by Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina)
  • Las peripecias de Sir Percival by Becho Lo Bianco, Mariano Bergara, Javier Mrad (Argentina)
  • Phonos by Gabriela Badillo (Mexico)
  • THE BORDERLINE by Christian Arredondo Narváez (Mexico)
  • Transtierro (Exile) by Susana Arrazola (Mexico)
  • Tamo Junto (Together) by Pedro Conti (Brazil)

International Student Shorts Competition

  • Barking Orders by Alexander Tullo (USA, Ringling College of Art and Design)
  • New Tricks by Matt Corsillo (USA, Ringling College of Art and Design)
  • Zoon by Jonatan Schwenk (Germany, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach am Main)
  • The Pattern by Péter Bogyó (Hungary, Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design)
  • Befriend The Wind by Aneta Pauliny (Czech Republic, Tomas Bata University in Zlin)
  • THE CLEARING by Daniel Hope (United Kingdom, National Film and Television School)
  • Hold Up by Bauer Alice, Juge Eddie, Tedeschi Lola, Dias Da Costa Lucie, Lanzalotta Florian, Phelizon Perrine, Thomas Lucie, Darcis Anne-Lise (France, ESMA)
  • Hope by Ryoma Leneuf, Gabriel Martinez, Nicolas Daguin, Guillaume Uchoa, Arthur Bollia, Benjamin Autour (France, NEW3DGE)
  • Merry Big Mess by Sacha Gosselin, Ambre Bohin, Timothé ballan, Amaury Emond, Hugo Joron, Arthur Morle, Antoine Tomasi, Clémence Van Gout (France, ESMA)
  • Sonho na Lixa by Lise Pautonnier (France, Ecole Emile Cohl)
  • The Seine’s tears by Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur (France, Pôle 3D)
  • The Singing Shadows by Louna Pette, Srushti Kakade, Myrtil Lapierre, Manon Bernard-Vigne, Marine Guarnaccia, Astride Laouette, Virginie Pellet (France, ESMA)
  • À l’article de l’Amour by Clara Duvert, Margot Chauchoy, Cédric Bagein, Laure Maitrehenry, Mattéo Martinez, Julien Cabezas (France, Rubika)
  • Confusion will be my Epitaph by Hadrien Maton, Coline Thelliez, Arnaud Mege, Benjamin Germe, Marine Beasse, Corentin Cormont (France, Pôle 3D)
  • FOR PIECE OF RAGS by Sophie Walter, Martin Hauw, Oriane Lardeur, Aude Mahieux (France, ECV)
  • FROM ABOVE by Julien Jousse, Arthur Damiano, Vincent Hébrard, Léonard Haug, Antoine Thiaucourt, Hector Dao, Nathan Baussois (France, ARTFX)
  • GREEN by Arielle Cohen, Louis Florean, Theo Fratissier, Camille Poiriez, Eloïse Thibaut (France, ARTFX)
  • HAKAM by Corto Zielenkiewicz, Samuel Meganck, Hugo Buval, Élise Bourgeois, Clémentine Cases, Nicolas Rayrolles, Clara Franceschini (France, ARTFX)
  • Gurrú by Marcos Llorens Cuevas, Lázaro Malalana Pérez-Juana (Spain, U-tad)
  • Despera by Alicja Liss (Poland, University of Arts in Poznan)
  • Fifty years old by Chaohong He (China, China Academy of Art)
  • Gambit by Naime Pakniyat (Iran, Tehran University – Faculty of Fine Arts)
  • Lesser of Two Evils by Máté Horesnyi (Hungary, Budapest Metropolitan University)
  • In his Mercy by Christoph Büttner (Germany, Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)

Latin-American Student Shorts Competition

  • Kevin’s Diner by Samantha Aileen Solis Bernedo (Peru, Toulouse Lautrec)
  • Star Gazer by Richard Roosevelt (Peru, Escuela de Cine y Artes visuales de Lima)
  • Kofi Café by Karina Gonzalez (Mexico, Tecnológico de Monterrey)
  • Osura by Lucas Martinez (Argentina, Da Vinci)
  • Faísca by Luca Tarti, Paulo Lima (Brazil, Faculdade Méliès)
  • Shadow Blues by Alex Lan, Nicolas Nathan (Brazil, Méliés Faculdade Criativa)
  • Shazem! by Maiara Araújo (Brazil, Méliés Faculdade Criativa)
  • The Author by Luiz Máximo (Brazil, Federal University of Minas Gerais)
  • Stars and Freckles by Constanza Garcías Solé (Argentina, Universtidad del Cine)
  • Carlos Montaña by Ita Romero (Argentina, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba)
  • Kaiko by Florencia Eri Usuki (Argentina, UBA)
  • Sweetness by Sofía Belén Sosa, Esteban Gabriel Dunand (Argentina, Image campus)
  • It Will Rain Today by Mariana Correa González (Colombia, Universidad de Antioquia)
  • NIÑA DE MAR by Andrea Muñoz Castillo (Mexico, SAE Institute)
  • The Other Side of the Door by Florencia De León, Valentina Büchner (Uruguay, Universidad ORT)
  • Beyond Masks by Letícia Lopez Rangueri, Lucas Brassanini Flores, Carolina Bonformagio da Silva (Brazil, Fundação Armando Alvares Penteado)
  • Keep Going by Alejandro Flores, Isidora Salazar (Chile, Universidad Mayor)
  • Brocky by Luciano Chamblas, Rodrigo Ferrada (Chile, Universidad Gabriela Mistra)
  • Brindis by Catalina Bórquez Bugueño (Chile, Duoc UC Viña del Mar)
  • DEEP by Bastián Bayer (Chile, Universidad Gabriela Mistral)
  • Una decisión by Camila Piña, Francisca Palma (Chile, Universidad Gabriela Mistral)
  • 04 de Mayo by Clemente Quiroz (Chile, Duoc UC)
  • García’s Showroom (Santa Claws) by Sergio Acuña Medina (Chile, Universidad de las Américas)
  • Ojos by Amaranta Huequelef, Camila Rosas (Chile, Universidad Mayor)
  • Toc Toc Toc by Barbara Muñoz Perez (Chile, Duoc UC)
  • Corte Fino by Sofía Gutiérrez (Chile, Universidad Mayor)
  • Memorias de Dankania by Belén Cortes (Chile, Universidad de las Américas)