The 2022 edition of Guanajuato International Film Festival (Festival Internacional de Cine Guanajuato), held in San Miguel de Allende and Guanajuato, Mexico, started on July 22nd and will end on 31st.

Guanajuato is Academy Award Qualifying for the prizes Best Short Animation, Best Short Fiction International, Best Short Documentary International, Best Mexican Short Documentary.

Let’s see the shorts in program, visit GIFF’s website to know about all the categories.

Fiction Shorts

  • A Man Trembles by Mark Chua, Lam Li Shuen (Singapore)
  • Aos Dezasseis (At Sixteen) by Carlos Lobo (Portugal)
  • Cuerdas (Chords) by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain)
  • Datsun by Mark Albiston (New Zealand)
  • Le Feu Au Lac (Fire at the Lake) by Pierre Menahem (France)
  • Hideous by Yann Gonzalez (United Kingdom)
  • I Remember it Rained by Connor Simpson (USA)
  • Et tu cherches quoi de beau ici ? (I Should Feed my Cat) by Abram Cerda (Belgium)
  • Louise de 9 à 5 (Louise from 9 to 5) by Julien G. Marcotte (Canada)
  • Memoir of a Veering Storm by Sofia Georgovassili (Greece)
  • Not the 80s by Marleen Valien (Germany)
  • Shark by Nash Edgerton (Australia)
  • Hai Bian Sheng Qi Yi Zuo Xuan Ya (The Water Murmurs) by Story Chen (China)
  • Tundra by José Luis Aparicio (Cuba)
  • Warsha by Dania Bdeir (Lebanon, France)
  • Las visitantes (Women Visiting a City) by Enrique Buleo (Spain, France)

Mexican Shorts

  • 1/4 Ante Meridian by Alex Noppel (Mexico)
  • Avrocar by Matthew Sanabria (Mexico)
  • Romper el Pacto (Break the Pact) by Ianis Guerrero (Mexico)
  • Concertina by Gabriel Gonzalez Acosta (Mexico)
  • Corpúsculo (Corpuscule) by Léa Soler (Mexico)
  • No te agüites (Don’t Worry) by Juan Vicente Manrique Gomez (Mexico, Venezuela)
  • Exhumados (Exhumed) by Rodrigo Moreno Esquivel (Mexico)
  • Para Perecer (In Order to Perish) by Sebastián Grisales (Mexico)
  • Interior Seis (Interior Six) by Mauricio Sánchez Arias (Mexico)
  • Llueve (It Rains) by Magali Rocha Donnadieu, Carolina Corral Paredes (Mexico)
  • Lux Noctis by Damiana Acuña (Mexico)
  • La Baláhna (Maidenhood) by Xóchitl Enriquez Mendoza (Mexico)
  • Noventa y dos lágrimas (Ninety-two Tears) by Fernanda Camacho (Mexico)
  • De la Nada (Out of Nowhere) by Pablo Balderas (Mexico)
  • Pitbull by Fabián León López (Mexico)
  • Reykjavík by Irving Uribe Nares (Mexico)
  • Cola de Rata (Tail of Rat) by José Armando Salomo Rosas (Mexico)
  • El año del radio (The Year of the Radio) by Samuel Kishi Leopo (Mexico)
  • Tickle Where it Hurts by Esteban A. Catalán (Mexico)
  • Tigre, Tigre (Tiger, Tiger) by Mauricio Sáenz-Cánovas (Mexico)
  • Ir y Volver (To Go Away And Come Back) by José Permar (Mexico, Belgium, Hungary)

Animated Shorts

  • En lång utdragen olyckshändelse (A Long Protracted Scene of An Accident) by Lisa Rydberg, Lars Henrik Andersson (Sweden)
  • Anxious Body by Yoriko Mizushiri (France, Japan)
  • 鳄鱼池 (Crocodile Pond) by Yanrusi Wang (China)
  • Cromosoma X by Lucia Bulgheroni (Italy)
  • Do Not Feed the Pidgeons by Antonin Niclass (United Kingdom)
  • I’m Late by Sawako Kabuki (France, Japan)
  • Muerte murciélago by Carlos Saiz (Spain)
  • ليل (Layl) (Night) by Ahmad Saleh (Germany, Qatar, Palestine, Jordan)
  • Scale by Joseph Pierce (France)
  • Sensory Itch by Roel van Beek (Netherlands)
  • Azaletik Azalera (Skin to Skin) by Mel Arranz (Spain)
  • Manchmal weiss ich nicht wo die Sonne (Sometimes i don’t know where the sun) by Samantha Aquilino (Switzerland)
  • The Debutante by Elizabeth Hobbs (United Kingdom)
  • The Limits of Vision by Laura Ann Harrison (USA)
  • We Are Here by Doménica Castro, Constanza Castro (USA, Mexico)
  • Yugo by Carlos Gómez Salamanca (France, Colombia)

Experimental Shorts

  • Un viento roza tu puerta (A Wind Grazes Your Door) by Jorge Castrillo, Pablo Paloma (Spain)
  • Aribada by Simon(e) Jaikiriuma Paetau, Natalia Escobar (Germany, Colombia)
  • Backflip by NIkita Diakur (Germany)
  • 未来的花朵 (Future Flowers) by Hao Zhou (China)
  • Jungla X (Jungle X) by Jose Fernando Rodriguez (USA, Puerto Rico)
  • Solidariedade (Solidarity) by Fernanda Pessoa (Brazil)
  • Staging Death by Jan Soldat (Austria, Germany)
  • The Capacity for Adequate Anger by Vika Kirchenbauer (Germany)
  • The Spiral by Maria Silvia Esteve (Argentina)
  • Tierra by Fana Adjani (Mexico, Colombia, USA)
  • Tomorrow is a Water Place by Juanita Onzaga (Colombia, Mexico, Belgium, Italy)
  • Virtual Voice by Suzannah Mirghani (Sudan, Qatar)

Guanajuato Shorts

  • 8.24.Cuarentay3 by Christian Cornejo (Mexico)
  • Avrocar by Matthew Sanabria (Mexico)
  • Hombrecito (Be a Man) by Mario Martínez Chávez (Mexico)
  • Carlota by Malu Solís (Mexico)
  • El Nidal by Ashley Todd Fell, Michael James Wright (Mexico)
  • Hoya by Mauricio Aguilar (Mexico)
  • La Nevería by Alejandro Aguilera Pantoja (Mexico)
  • Nights on Fire by Andre Michel (Mexico)
  • Serranilla (Shepherdess) by Nicolás Gutiérrez Wenhammar (Mexico)
  • La Frontera (The Borderline) by Christian Arredondo Narváez (Mexico)
  • La Cuarta Puerta (The Fourth Door) by Hugo Magaña (Mexico)
  • El Grillo (The Hopper) by Carlos Hernandez Vazquez (Mexico)
  • El Último Eslabón (The Last Link) by Gerardo Hernández Contreras (Mexico)
  • Valtierra by Juan Pablo Elorriaga (Mexico)