The 2022 edition of BlackStar Film Festival will open on August 3rd and will end on 7th. The festival is Academy Award qualifying with the prizes Best Narrative Short, Best Documentary Short.

You can find the program at this link and let’s see the shorts.

Documentary Shorts

  • Barry the Beekeeper by Ikram Ahmed (United Kingdom)
  • Black Beauty by Elle Moxley (USA)
  • Body Language by Odu Adamu (USA)
  • By Water by Iyabo Kwayana (USA)
  • Freedom Hill by Resita Cox (USA)
  • Freshwater by Dream Hampton (USA)
  • Men Nan Men by Wilson Edmond (Haiti)
  • My Parents’ Bazaar (El Bazar de Mis Padres) by Rakesh Narwani (Spain)
  • My Saints Recognize Your Saints (Meus Santos Saúdam Teus Santos) by Rodrigo Antonio (Brazil)
  • Patty vs Patty by Chris Strikes (Canada)
  • Pili Ka Mo’o by Justyn An Chong (USA)
  • Quarantine Kids by Bilal Motley, Bria Motley (USA)
  • Still Waters by Aurora Brachman (USA)
  • Strictly Two Wheel by Ania Freer (Jamaica)
  • Sub Eleven Seconds by Bafic (USA)
  • The Fire This Time by Mariam Ghani (USA)
  • The Fourfold by Alisi Telengut (Canada)
  • The Game God(S) by Adrian L. Burrell (USA)
  • The Panola Project by Rachael DeCruz, Jeremy S. Levine (USA)
  • The Ritual to Beauty by Shenny De Los Angeles, Maria Marrone (USA)
  • Tomorrow Is Another Day (Kesho Pia Ni Siku) by Ng’endo Mukii (Kenya)
  • Weidle’s by Kevin Jerome Everson (USA)
  • Woman of the Earth (Mujer de Tierra) by Evelyn Mercedes Muñoz Marroquin (Mexico)
  • ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (What They’ve Been Taught) by Brit Hansel (USA)

Narrative Shorts

  • A Morsel of Love by Helia Behrooz, Sana Norouzbaki (Iran)
  • Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman’s Apprentice by Zacharias Kunuk (Canada)
  • Big Three by Julian Turner (USA)
  • Clones by Letia Solomon (USA)
  • For Love by Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor (United Kingdom)
  • Glitter Ain’t Gold by Christian Nolan Jones (USA)
  • Half-Day by Morgan Mathews (USA)
  • Hoop Dreams by Kasey Elise Walker (USA)
  • Losing Joy by Juliana Kasumu (United Kingdom)
  • Night by Ahmad Saleh (Germany, Qatar, Palestine, Jordan)
  • NIGHT SHIFT by Bim Ajadi (United Kingdom)
  • One Magenta Afternoon by Vernon Jordan, III (USA)
  • OURIKA! by Xenia Matthews (USA)
  • PIIKSI/HUIA (Bird) by Cian Elyse White, Joshua Manyheads (New Zealand)
  • Selahy (My Weapon) by Alaa Zabara (USA, Jordan)
  • Sunday Morning (Manha de Domingo) by Bruno Ribeiro (Brazil)
  • The Love Machine by Jasmine Lynea (USA)
  • The Spirit God Gave Us by Michael Donte (USA)
  • The Syed Xmas Eve Game Night by Fawzia Mirza (USA)
  • The Town by Lindiwe Makgalemele (Germany)
  • Tonight, We Eat Flowers by Bettina Escauriza (USA)
  • You Can Always Come Home by Juan Luis Matos (USA)