The 2022 edition of Dokufest will be in August, 5-13. This is the 21st edition of the festival: DokuFest, International Documentary and Short Film Festival, is held in Kosovo and is the largest festival of the country.

You can find the program here oh Dokufest’s website, let’s see the shorts in competition! As always we only list short films under 30 minutes.

Balkan Dox

  • Adjusting (Prilagođeni) by Dejan Petrović (Serbia)
  • End of the Road (Na kraju puta) by Ivana Todorović (Serbia)

International Short Dox

  • Aralkum by Daniel Asadi Faezi, Mila Zhluktenko (Uzbekistan Germany)
  • Fearkingdom by Kornél Szilágyi, Linn Löffler (Germany Hungary)
  • Hanbook by Pavel Mozhar (Germany, Belarus)
  • Haulout by Evgenia Arbugaeva, Maxim Arbugaev (United Kingdom, Russia)
  • How Do You Measure a Year? by Jay Rosenblatt (USA)
  • I Am Trying to Remember (Man saei mikonam faramoush nakonam) by Pegah Ahangarani (Iran, Czech Republic)
  • It’s All About Geography by Juan Francisco Riumalló (Chile)
  • Moune Ô by Maxime Jean-Baptiste (Belgium, France, French Guiana)
  • Our Ark by Deniz Tortum, Kathryn Hamilton (Netherlands, USA, Turkey)
  • Places We’ll Breathe (Mjesta koja ćemo disati) by Davor Sanvincenti (Croatia)
  • Searching Heleny (Cadê Heleny?) by Esther Vital (Brazil)
  • Subtotals (Majmouan) by Mohammadreza Farzad (Poland, Germany, Iran)
  • The Spiral by María Silvia Esteve (Argentina)
  • Train Again by Peter Tscherkassky (Austria)
  • We Know How Beautiful They Were, These Islands (لقد كنا نعلم عن جمال تلك الجزر) by Younes Ben Slimane (Tunisia, France)

International Shorts

  • Airhostess-373 by Thanasis Neofotistos (Greece)
  • Blue Has No Dimensions (Azul) by Ágata de Pinho (Portugal)
  • Cherries (Uogos) by Vytautas Katkus (Lithuania)
  • Chords (Cuerdas) by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain)
  • Contrapunctus V by Kenji Ouellet (Germany)
  • Dance My Doll (Dansa min docka) by Jasmijn Kooijman (Sweden)
  • Datsun by Mark Albiston (New Zealand)
  • Duka Lara by Nuryn Adryana (Singapore)
  • Granny’s Sexual Life (Babičino Seksualno Življenje) by Émilie Pigeard, Urška Djukić (Slovenia, France)
  • Lili Alone (Duo Li) by Zou Jing (China)
  • Lori – Melancholy of my Mother’s Lullaby by Abinash Bikram Shah (Nepal)
  • Love & Revenge (غرام وانتقام) by Anhar Salem (France)
  • Memoir of a Veering Storm by Sofia Georgovassili (Greece)
  • Nightwalker (Madrugada) by Gianluca Cozza, Leonardo da Rosa (Brazil)
  • North Pole (Severen Pol) by Marija Apcevska (North Macedonia)
  • Sandstorm (Mulaqat) by Seemab Gul (Pakistan)
  • See You Garbage! (Au plaisir les ordures!) by Romain Dumont (Canada)
  • Shark by Nash Edgerton (Australia)
  • Sideral by Carlos Segundo (Brazil)
  • Sikiitu by Gabriel Allard Gagnon (Canada)
  • Sound of the Night (Somleng reatrey) by Chanrado Sok, Kongkea Vann (Cambodia)
  • The Distance of Time (La distancia del Tiempo) by Carlos Ormeño Palma (Peru)
  • The Eternal Melody (Anhad) by Niranjan Raj Bhetwal (Nepal)
  • The Land of Milk and Honey by Isabelle Nouzha (Belgium)
  • The Saboteur (Le Saboteur) by Ansii Kasitonni (Finland)
  • Trinou by Nejib Kthiri (United Kingdom, Tunisia)
  • Warsha by Dania Bdeir (Lebanon, France)
  • Will My Parents Come to See Me by Mo Harawe (Austria, Germany, Somalia)
  • Women Visiting a City (Las visitantes) by Enrique Buleo (Spain)

National

  • A Pigeon’s Song (Kënga e Pëllumbit) by Eneos Çarka (Albania, Belgium)
  • Death of a Boy by Basha Troni (Finland)
  • Discofuneral by Benart Laze (Albania)
  • Ka Me Kalu by Flonja Kodheli (Belgium)
  • Koagulim (Coagulation) by Noar Sahiti (Kosovo)
  • Luma by Eleanor Mortimer, Liridon Mustafaj (Albania, United Kingdom)
  • past imperfect (passé imparfait) by Aulona Fetahaj (Belgium)
  • Romeo and Juliet by Berat Asani, Sabedin Selmani (North Macedonia)
  • Shpija by Flaka Kokolli (Kosovo)
  • Sparks of Light by Burim Haliti (Kosovo)
  • The Black Pelicans by Luli Bitri (Albania)
  • The Middle Road (Rruga e Mesit) by Ardit Muhaxhiri (Albania)
  • The Planting of Trees (Mbjellja e pemëve) by Fabio Seferi (Albania)
  • The Torrent of Nothing (Përroi i Asgjësë) by Eranda Bokshi (Kosovo)
  • What is Cinema? (Ç’është kinemaja?) by Donart Zymberi (Kosovo)