The 2022 edition of Edmonton International Film Festival will start on September 22nd and end on October 1st. EIFF is Academy Award qualifying with the awards International Short Film Award, Animated Short Film Award and this is the 36th edition of the festival.

Visit their website for all the films in competition and let’s see about shorts!

  • 1955 by Martin Melnick (USA)
  • Abu & Mo: Two Orphans by Nauzanin Knight (Canada)
  • Aguirre by Eric Yamil Cruz, Sergio Daniel (Spain)
  • Air by Brian Wilcox (USA)
  • Altars by Mariona Lloreta (USA)
  • Amara’s Smile by DC Brandon (Canada)
  • Arctic Song by Germaine Arnattaujuq, Neil Christopher, Louise Flaherty (Canada)
  • Bear by Nash Edgerton (Australia)
  • Believers Garden by Simon Mwai (Kenya)
  • Big Water Summer: A Creation Story by Sophie Harris (USA)
  • The Billboard Squad by Cat Mills (Qatar)
  • Bird’s Eye View by Matthew B.W. Sheehan (USA)
  • The Clearing by Daniel Hope (United Kingdom)
  • Clowning Around by Kylie Hitchcock (Canada)
  • ColorBlind by Nauzanin Knight (Canada)
  • Coming Out With the Help of a Time Machine by Naman Gupta (USA)
  • The Common Thread by Braden Dragomir (Canada)
  • Concrete and Steel by Oriol Villar (Spain)
  • Davey’s Lullaby by Adam Deyoe (USA)
  • A Dead Sea by Nahd Bashir (Israel)
  • Diiyeghan naii Taii Tr’eedaa (We Will Walk the Trail of our Ancestors) by Princess Daazhraii Johnson (USA)
  • Dilly Digger by Eva Colmers (Canada)
  • Earl’s Town by Matt Cerwen (Australia)
  • Early Birds by Cole Stevenson (Canada)
  • Eco-Hack! by Josh Izenberg, Brett Marty (USA)
  • Ecstasy by Grant Taylor (United Kingdom)
  • El Paso 11:55 by Keith Jardine (USA)
  • Elsa by Cameron S. Mitchell (USA)
  • End of September by Valentina Casadei (USA)
  • The Fall by Desirae Witte (Canada)
  • Feeling the Apocalypse by Chen Sing Yap (Canada)
  • Fish Fingers by Lars Mulle (Switzerland)
  • Fishing With Baited Breath by Nick Schelle (Canada)
  • The Flying Sailor by Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby (Canada)
  • Found IT by Travis DesLaurier (Canada)
  • The Hand Over by Pedro Díaz (Spain)
  • Hard Labour by Apolla Echino (Canada)
  • Harold & Mary by Stephen Gallacher (United Kingdom)
  • Hawk From A Handsaw by Kaden Peter Wilson (Canada)
  • Homesick by Will Seefried (USA)
  • If I Go Will They Miss Me by Walter Thompson-Hernández (USA)
  • In Heaven by Manuel Gomar (Spain)
  • In Sickness & In Health by Sarah Smick (USA)
  • An Irish Goodbye by Ross White, Tom Berkeley (Ireland)
  • Jalopy by Jesse Pickett (Canada)
  • Kayak by Solène Bosseboeuf, Flore Dechorgnat, Tiphaine Klein, Auguste Lefort, Antoine Rossi (France)
  • Laundry by Fabian Munsterhjelm (Finland)
  • Long Line of Ladies by Shaandiin Tome, Rayka Zehtabchi (USA)
  • Love FM by DC Brandon (Canada)
  • Manō by Brittany Biggs (USA)
  • Masaru by Rubén Navarro (USA)
  • Meneath: The Hidden Island of Ethics by Terril Calder (Canada)
  • Mike on The Farm by Gianna Isabella (Canada)
  • Mimine by Simon Laganière (Canada)
  • Moles by Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola (Switzerland)
  • Monico Perseus by Alfie Stewart (United Kingdom)
  • More Than Hair by Fitch Jean (Canada)
  • A Motorcycle Saved my Life by Lori Lozinski (Canada)
  • New Moon by Jérémie Balais, Jeff Le Bars (USA)
  • Night Breakers by Gabriel Campoy, Guillem Lafoz (Spain)
  • North Star by P.J. Palmer (USA)
  • Nuisance Bear by Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden (Canada)
  • Object of Life by Jack James Parry (Australia)
  • Obscheenies by Barry Bilinsky (Canada)
  • On Your Behalf by Ana Garcia Rico (United Kingdom)
  • Once You Pop by Kevin Castellano, Edu Hirschfeld (Spain)
  • The One Who Never Watched Friends by Charlotte Gabris (France)
  • The Originals by Cristina Costantini, Alfie Koetter (USA)
  • An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It by Lachlan Pendragon (Australia)
  • Ousmane by Jorge Camarotti (Canada)
  • Paradise by Alexander Armas Turpin (Norway)
  • Patter by Anthony Zwartouw (Canada)
  • Peace Pipeline by Gitz Crazyboy, Tito Ybarra (Canada)
  • Perfect by Michael Heaton (Canada)
  • Pili Ka Mo’o by Justyn Ah Chong (USA)
  • A Pink Moon Comes by Yannick de Waal (Netherlands)
  • Polvotron 500 by Silvia Conesa (Spain)
  • Power Chord by Sara Campos-Silvius (Canada)
  • Proximity by Jamie Miller (Canada)
  • Resting Bike Face by Oliver Lessard (Canada)
  • The Runner by Amar Chebib (Canada)
  • Save Ralph by Spencer Susser (United Kingdom)
  • SAVJ by Tank Standing Buffalo (Canada)
  • Searching for The Summit by Ryan Travis (USA)
  • Shark by Nash Edgerton (Australia)
  • Ships A Comin by Ebony Gilbert (USA)
  • Sixty Seconds by Lara Shea (Canada)
  • Sons of Toledo by Monty Cole (USA)
  • Spider by Nash Edgerton (Australia)
  • Spirit Of a Nation: The Places Ee Belong by Brandon Wilson (Canada)
  • The Storm by Monica Kidd (Canada)
  • Strong Hearts: An Indigenous Love Letter To My Sons by Gary “Litefoot” Davis (USA)
  • The Stupid Boy by Phil Dunn (United Kingdom)
  • Swim by Michael Gamarano Singleton (United Kingdom)
  • Tango Through Life by Zsofia Opra-Szabo (Canada)
  • Tarneit by John Sheedy (Australia)
  • Theft by Matt Prazak (Canada)
  • There Is Exactly Enough Time by Virgil Widrich, Oskar Salomonowitz (Austria)
  • This is Christmas by Joshua Vanderlinden, Malibu Taetz (Canada)
  • Together by Pedro Conti (Brazil)
  • Tomato by Ryan Northcott (Canada)
  • Trick or Trees by Simon Larochelle (Canada)
  • The Voice That is Never Heard by Shary Wilson (Canada)
  • Walls Like Windows by Werner Vivier (United Kingdom)
  • Warsha by Dania Bdeir (Lebanon)
  • Wet by Marianne Bergeonneau, Lauriane Montpert, Mélina Mandon, Cloé Peyebrune, Elvira Taussac (France)
  • When We Arrive As Flowers by Susan C OBrien (USA)
  • Woodpecker by Kevin T. Landry (Canada)
  • Zafar by Aqsa Altaf, John X Carey (USA)
  • ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (What They’ve Been Taught) by Brit Hensel (USA)