The 2022 edition of Drama International Short Film Festival went from September 5th to 11th, it was the 45th edition of DISFF. Winners are announced, let’s see! Visit their website for details, juries, statements and so on.

Awards National Competition

Golder Dionysus – Best Film Award
5pm seaside by Valentin Stejskal

Best Direction Award “Tonia Marketaki”
Michalis Kimonas for Kiddo

Special Jury Award
Evi Kalogiropoulou for On Xerxes Throne

Documentary Award
Toxic Magnus by Nasos Gatzoulis

Best Script Award
Tokakis or What’s My Name by Thanos Tokakis

Drama Queer Award
Cactus by Dimitris Zouras

Best Male Performance
Antonis Tsiotsiopoulos in 5pm seaside by Valentin Stejskal

Best Female Performance
Niovi Charalabous in Daphne by Tonia Misiali

Best Sound
Vasilis Gerodimos for Pendulus by Dimitris Gkotsis

Best Sound Design
Nikos Linardopoulos, Leandros Ntounis for Under The Lake by Thanasis Trouboukis

Best Editing Award
Nikos Vavouris for Last Breath by Haris Raftogiannis

Best Cinematography
Yiannis Kanakis for Magma by Lia Tsalta

Original Music Award
Alexandros Drymonitis for Magma by Lia Tsalta

“Iulia Stavridou” Costume Award
Marli Aliferi for Tokakis or What’s my Name by Thanos Tokakis

Set Design
Eva Goulakou for Kiddo by Michalis Kimonas

Make-up, hair & special effects
Ioanna Lygizou for make-up of Kiddo by Michalis Kimonas
Michalis Gkiokas for special effects of Kiddo by Michalis Kimonas

Awards International Competition

Grand Prix
Techno, Mama by Saulius Baradinskas (Lithuania)

Best Direction
Ansii Kasitonni for The Saboteur (Finland)

EFA Candidacy Drama
The Salamander Child by Théo Degen (Belgium)

Best Southeastern European Film Award
Under the Lake by Thanasis Trouboukis (Greece)

Best Production “TV5 MONDE”
Cherries by Vytautas Katkus (Lithuania)

#ThisisEU European Values Award
August 13th by Ventsislav Lyubenov Sariev (Bulgaria)

Special Mention
Plurabelle by Sacha Amaral (Argentina)

Development Award
Thanasis Troumpoukis for Under the Lake

“Human Values”
Techno, Mama by Saulius Barandinskas (Lithuania)

National and International Student Awards

International Student Programme Awards

Special MentionU

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT PROGRAMME AWARDS

Special Mention
Before Pandemic and War, There Were Bed Bugs and Love! by Nuruzzaman Khan (Czech Republic, India)

Distribution Award “Heat Me Up!”
Love You More Than Peanut Butter by Ariadni Aggeliki Thyfronitou Lytou (Greece)

Queer Student Award: Loud & Proud!
I Should Feet My Cat by Abram Cedra (Belgium)

Special Jury Award “Rising Star”
The Dependent Variables by Lorenzo Tardella (Italy)

Grand Prix Student “Almost Famous”
On The Edge by Matteo Sanders (Austria)

NATIONAL STUDENT PROGRAMME AWARDS

Special Mention
Hair by Ioanna Digenaki

Editing Award
Danae Xilogianni Gkontria for Love You More Than Peanut Butter by Ariadni Aggeliki Thyfronitou Lytou (Greece)

Best Acting Award
Elina Tsiorbatzi, Eleni Georgakis for Tsoulakia/Hussies

Sound Design Award
Giorgios Bisdikis for Photosensitivity/Sun&Shadow

Set Design Award
Eva Kourelia, Eleni Sampri for Tsoulakia/Hussies

“Dinos Katsouridis” Photography Award
Michalis Gajoias for Sun&Shadow

Screenplay Award
Stelios Christoforou for Sammer

Directing Award
Semeli Safou for All that remains

“Frida Liappa” Greek Study Film Award
Despina Mavridou for Hussies

Short & Green Awards

Drama Green Award
Gardens Petrified by Ali Cabbar (Turkey)

Special Jury Award
Aralkum by Daniel Asadi Fawzi, Mila Zhluktenko (Uzbekistan)

Special Mention
Sirens by Ilaria Di Carlo (Germany)

Animation Awards

Best Animation Film Award ASIFA HELLAS – GIANNIS VASILIADIS
A Garbage Man by Laura Goncalves (Portugal)

Drama Pitching Lab

FINOS FILM Award
Tavern of Shadows by İlyas Soner Yıldırım (Turkey)

Greek Cinema Center Award
The Weight of Air by Carlos Ormeño Palma (Peru)

To the film ‘Tavern of Shadows” by İlyas Soner Yıldırım from Turkey

Film Societies Awards

ETEKT Award
Pendulus by Dimitris Gkotsis

Union of Greek Cinematographers
Fili Olsefski for Yama by Andreas Vakalios

Federation of Cinematic Clubs of Greece
No Tomorrow by Amerissa Basta

Panhellenic Union of Cinema Critics
Pendulus by Dimitris Gotsis

International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI)
Under the Lake by Thanasis Troumpoukis

Audience Awards

Audience Award
Pendulus by Dimitris Gotsis