The 2022 edition of SITGES International Fantastic Film Festival Of Catalonia will start from October 6th and end on 16th. Sitges IFFF is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best in Competition Short Film, Best Animated Short Film.

The sections are listed here, let’s see the shorts!

Anima’t – Shorts

  • Amok by Balázs Turai (Hungary)
  • Ashkasha by Lara Maltz (Spain, Argentina)
  • Birdboy (Spain)
  • Decorado (Spain)
  • Drifter by Joost Jansen (Belgium)
  • Drone by Sean Buckelew (USA)
  • Écorchéé (Skinned) by Joachim Hérissé (France)
  • El After del Mundo by Florentina Gonzalez (France)
  • El Matí Del Senyor Xifró (Mr. Xifró’s Morning) by Marc Riba, Anna Solanas (Spain)
  • Homeless Home (Spain, France)
  • Krasue by Ryo Hirano (Japan)
  • La Pursé by Gabriel Nòbrega, Lucas René (Brasil)
  • Louis I, King of Sheep by Markus Wulf (Germany)
  • Lucky Man by Claude Luyet (Switzerland)
  • Miracasas by Raphaëlle Stolz (France, Switzerland)
  • Mon Tigre by Jean-Jean Arnoux (France)
  • Sangre de Unicornio (Spain)
  • Scale by Joseph Pierce (France, United Kingdom, Belgium, Czech Republi)
  • The Invention of Less by Noah Emi (Switzerland)
  • The Past by Hamid Mohammadi (Iran)
  • Le Temple (The Temple) by Alain Fournier (Canada)

Noves Visions – Petit Format

  • Fishwife by Beth Park (United Kingdom)
  • Flashback Before Death (GUU) by Rii Ishihara, Hiroyuki Onogawa (Japan)
  • Holiday by Laura Guerricaechevarría (Czech Republic)
  • Il y a Beaucoup de Lumiere Ici (There is so Much Light Here) by Gonzague Legout (France)
  • La Exposición De París by Alejandro Fadel (Argentina)
  • Nau by Renata De Lélis (Brazil)
  • Tegoyo by Guillermo de Oliveira (Spain)
  • Unreel by C.I. Smith (United Kingdom)
  • Waving by Rolfin Nyhus, Steven Brumwell (United Kingdom)

Oficial Fantàstic Competition – Shorts

  • Ad Inferos by Ignacio Malagón (Spain)
  • Alegrías Riojanas by Velasco Broca (Spain)
  • Creator by Andre LeBlanc (USA)
  • Ding-Dong Challenge by Sang-hoon Ahn (Republic of Korea)
  • El Umbral (Threshold) by Javier Carneros Lorenzo (Spain)
  • Family Night by Alan Dunne (Ireland)
  • From Beyond by Fredrik S. Hana (Norway)
  • Gnomes by Ruwan Heggelman (Netherlands)
  • Good Boy by Eros V (United Kingdom)
  • Hantu by Kim Kokosky Deforchaux (Netherlands)
  • La Machine d’Alex (Alex’s Machine) by Mael Le Mée (France)
  • La Nueva (The Newcomer) by Iván Villamel (Spain)
  • Legs by Celine Cotran (United Kingdom)
  • Mermaid Killer by Israel Gonzalez, Joel Codina (Spain, USA)
  • New Babylon by Gideon van der Stelt (Netherlands)
  • Paralelos by SAM (Spain)
  • Point Jordan by Pol Miro (Spain)
  • Psicario (Mind Heist) by Daniel Padró (Spain)
  • Reptile by Jordan Giusti (Australia)
  • Solo Hay Una (There’s Only One) by Mik J. López (Spain)
  • Takbir (Spain)
  • The 6 Relics of Helena Mason by Joseph Diaz (Spain)
  • The Ballad of Maddog Quinn by Matt Inns (New Zealand)
  • The Fore-Men by Adrian Bobb (Canada)
  • The Moon of the Kurent: The Ritual (Kurentova LunaI: Ritual) by Tomaž Gorkič (Slovenia)
  • The Newt Congress by Matthias Sahli, Immanuel Esser (Switzerland)
  • Underneath by Connor Pickens (United Kingdom)
  • Zombie Meteor by Alfonso Fulgencio, Jose Luis Farias (Spain)