The 2022 edition of BendFilm Festival will be from October 6th to 9th in person and from 10th to 23rd online. The festival is Academy Award qualifying with the prizes Best Animated Short, Best Indigenous Short, Best Narrative Short. This is the 19th edition.

Films are available at this link, let’s see the shorts in program.

Animated Shorts

  • C’est la vie by Jacek Olejnik, Rafał Sankiewicz, Wojciech Sankiewicz, Bartosz Terlicki (Poland)
  • Cat and Moth by India Barnardo (Canada, United Kingdom)
  • Echo by Sang Joon Kim (South Korea)
  • Homebird by Ewa Smyk (United Kingdom)
  • Ice Merchants by João Gonzalez (Portugal, France, United Kingdom)
  • Laika & Nemo by Jan Gadermann, Sebastian Gadow (Germany)
  • More Than I Want to Remember by Amy Bench (USA, Chile)
  • My Year of Dicks by Sara Gunnarsdóttir (USA)
  • New Moon by Jeremie Balais, Jeff LeBars, Raul Domingo (USA, France)
  • Of Wood by Owen Klatte (USA)
  • The Originals by Cristina Costantini, Alfie Koetter (USA)
  • The Record by Jonathan Laskar (Switzerland)
  • Run Totti Run by Shad Lee Bradbury (USA)
  • The Seine’s Tears by Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur (France)
  • The Social Chameleon by Alex Ross (USA)

Documentary Shorts

  • Conducting Life by Diane Moore (USA)
  • Fog by Michael Pedraza (USA)
  • Janwaar by Danny Schmidt (USA)
  • Kinderland by Amy Grappell (USA)
  • Mandatory Gear by Emily Hopcian (USA)
  • Meantime by Michael T. Workman (USA)
  • One Buck Won’t Hurt by Christopher Stoudt (USA)
  • Seeds for the Future by Alberto Utrera (Spain)
  • The Space Between Us by Gabriel Diamond (USA)
  • Stranger at the Gate by Joshua Seftel (USA)
  • Takilma Stories by Philip Lauri, Steven Oliver (USA)
  • Unflinching Grace by Bill Frakes (USA)
  • Visions by Karina Lomelin Ripper (USA)
  • When the Swallows Fly Away by Sébastien Pins (Belgium)

Enviromental/Outdoor Shorts

  • Before I Die by Rush Sturges, Mark Anders (USA)
  • I Am Salmon by Whitney Hassett (USA)
  • JEFF by Walter Woodman (shy kids) (Canada, USA)
  • Monumental Divide by Brian Olliver (USA)
  • Ola Ka Honua by Jilli Rose (Australia)
  • Push by Jasmine Quinones (USA)
  • Sakari Farms by Robert A. Cuadra (USA)
  • Winter Worm Summer Grass by Justin Perkinson (USA)
  • Yo Gleans by Blake Horn (USA)

Indigenous Shorts

  • Bring the Salmon Home by Shane Anderson (USA)
  • Daughter of the Sea by Alexis C. Garcia (Puerto Rico)
  • Kumu Niu by Alex Cantatore (USA)
  • No Spectators Allowed by Kanani Koster (USA)
  • Ola Ka Honua by Jilli Rose (Australia)
  • Reservation Dogs, Run, Season 2, Episode 2 by Sterlin Harjo (USA)
  • Reservation Dogs, The Curse, Season 1, Episode 1 by Sterlin Harjo (USA)
  • Reservation Dogs, Wide Net Season 2, Episode 5 by Tazbah Chavez (USA)
  • Rosalie Fish by Tim Kemple, Faith Briggs (USA)
  • Sakari Farms by Robert A. Cuadra (USA)
  • Spam is Life by LaRonn Katchia, Brutis Baez (USA)
  • Winter Worm Summer Grass by Justin Perkinson (USA)

Narrative Short

  • Babysitting by Patrick Noth (USA)
  • Cactus Touch by Michael Langan (USA)
  • CHORUS by Daniel J. Egbert (USA)
  • Congratulations by Emma Hall-Martin (USA)
  • The Diaper Cake by Anastasia Babenko (Ukraine)
  • El Carrito by Zahida Pirani (USA)
  • El Portafolio by Scottie Cameron (USA)
  • Enchanted Cove by Jeff Kardesch (USA)
  • Enjoy by Saul Abraham (United Kingdom)
  • Esther in Wonderland by Stephanie Bollag (USA, Switzerland)
  • Farmers Dating by Stephanie Bollag (France, USA)
  • The Fourth by Johnny Kirk (USA)
  • Georgia by Jayil Pak (South Korea)
  • I Live Here by Tyler Mckenzie Evans (Canada)
  • An Irish Goodbye by Tom Berkeley, Ross White (Ireland)
  • Le Pompon by David Hourrègue (France)
  • The Mighty Kingdom by Julien Meynet (France)
  • Moles by Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola (Switzerland)
  • Monkey-Love, Please Hold by Greg Fox (Canada)
  • North Star by P.J. Palmer (USA)
  • Payraise by Régis Granet (France)
  • The Red Suitcase by Cyrus Neshvad (Luxembourg)
  • Rendezvous by Benjamin Howard (USA)
  • The Thing That Happened by Amelia Asilis (USA)
  • The Truth of a Thousand Nights by Chris Molina (USA)
  • What is in the Ocean? by Preston Moss (USA)
  • Wishaway by Klara von Veegh (Austria)