The 2022 edition of Montreal Festival du Nouveau Cinema will start on October 5th and end on 16th. This is the 51st edition of the FNC. Montreal FNC is Academy Award Qualifying with the prize Best Short Film – International Competition.

You can find all the films at this link, let’s see the shorts!

International Competition – Short Film

  • Airhostess-737 by Thanasis Neofotistos (Greece)
  • Anabase by Benjamin Goubet (Switzerland)
  • Big Bang by Carlos Segundo (France, Brazil)
  • Cherries (Uogos) by Vytautas Katkus (Lithuania)
  • Datsun by Mark Albiston (New Zealand)
  • Fence by Hilke Rönnfeldt (Denmark, Germany)
  • Haulout by Maxim Arbugaev, Evgenia Arbugaeva (United Kingdom, Russia)
  • I Am Good at Karate by Jess Dadds (United Kingdom)
  • Il faut regarder le feu ou brûler dedans by Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel (France)
  • Insieme Insieme by Bernardo Zanotta (France, Netherlands)
  • Le feu au lac by Pierre Menahem (France)
  • Le thé et le temps (Tea and Time) by Salah El Amri (Switzerland)
  • Poitiers by Jérôme Reybaud (France)
  • Raie manta by Anton Bialas (France)
  • Sur le trône de Xerxès (Στον Θρονο Του Ξερξη) by Evi Kalogiropoulou (Greece)
  • Trap by Anastasia Veber (Russia, Lithuania)
  • Twin Lakes HAVEN by Philbert Aimé Mbabazi Sharangabo (Rwanda)
  • Will My Parents Come to See Me by Mo Harawe (Austria, Germany, Somalia)
  • Worth Your Weight in Gold by Sandro Aguilar (Portugal)

Les nouveaux alchimistes – Short Film

  • A Body is a Body is a Body by Éiméar McClay, Cat McClay (United Kingdom)
  • Against Reality by Olivia Peace (USA)
  • All My Scars Vanish in the Wind by Carlos Velandia, Angélica Restrepo (Colombia)
  • Arrest in Flight by Adrian Flury (Switzerland)
  • Backflip by Nikita Diakur (Germany, France)
  • Bye Bye Now by Louise Bourque (Canada)
  • Dans les cieux et sur la terre by Erin Weisgerber (Canada)
  • Fenix by Olivia Lathuillière (Canada)
  • Happy New Year, Jim by Andrea Gatopoulos (Italy)
  • Hardly Working by Total Refusal (Austria)
  • Horizons by Charlie Marois (Canada)
  • I Thought the World of You by Kurt Walker (Canada)
  • Instant Life by Andrew Kim, Anja Dornieden, Juan David González Monroy (Germany, USA)
  • It’s Raining Frogs Outside by Maria Estela Paiso (Philippines)
  • La théorie Lauzon (The Lauzon Theory) by Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre (Canada)
  • Lake of Fire by Art Collective NEOZOON (Germany)
  • Les dieux du supermarché by Alberto Gonzales Morales (Switzerland)
  • Lockdown Dreamscape by Nicolas Gebbe (Germany)
  • Message of an Endless Night by Tiago Minamisawa, Barcabogante (Brazil)
  • Municipal Relaxation Module by Matthew Rankin (Canada)
  • Par vents et marées by Bogdan Anifrani-Fedach (Canada)
  • Rien ne sera plus comme avant by Elina Löwensohn (France)
  • Sirens by Ilaria Di Carlo (Germany)
  • Sometimes I Don’t Know Where the Sun (Manchmal weiss ich nicht wo die Sonne) by Samantha Aquilino (Switzerland)
  • Songs for Living by Alex Gvojic, Korakrit Arunanondchai (USA, Thailand)
  • The Sower of Stars by Lois Patiño (Spain)
  • The Spiral by María Silvia Esteve (Argentina)
  • Tomorrow Is a Water Palace (El mañana es un palacio de agua) by Juanita Onzaga (Colombia, Belgium, Mexico, Italy)
  • Tongue by Kaho Yoshida (Canada, Japan)
  • Under the Lake by Thanasis Trouboukis (Greece, Finland)
  • Under the Microscope by Michaela Grill, Sophie Trudeau (Canada, Austria)
  • Very, Very Tremendously by Guangli Liu (France, China)

National Competition – Short Film

  • À la vie à l’amor by Emilie Mannering (Canada)
  • Au crépuscule (At Dusk) by Miryam Charles (Canada)
  • Danny Greenwood T laid by Guillaume Laurin (Canada)
  • Dhulpa by Kunsang Kyirong (Canada)
  • Ditch by Nellie Carrier (Canada)
  • III by Salomé Villeneuve (Canada)
  • Invincible by Vincent René-Lortie (Canada)
  • It’s What Each Person Needs by Sophy Romvari (Canada)
  • Late Summer by Ryan Steel (Canada)
  • Lay Me by the Shore by David Findlay (Canada)
  • Le long du verger by William Hayes-Dulude (Canada)
  • Most of the Time We Are Just Waiting by Molly Shears (Canada)
  • Mother’s Skin by Leah Johnston (Canada)
  • Nanitic by Carol Nguyen (Canada)
  • Nid d’oiseau by Nadia Louis-Desmarchais (Canada)
  • Notes sur la mémoire et l’oubli (About Memory and Loss) by Amélie Hardy (Canada)
  • Nuit Blonde by Gabrielle Demers (Canada)
  • Oasis by Justine Martin (Canada)
  • Pas de fantôme à la morgue by Marilyn Cooke (Canada)
  • Petites morts by Terence Chotard (Canada)
  • Pleasure Garden by Rita Ferrando (Canada)
  • Programme d’utilisation des patients standardisés (Standardized Patient Program) by Yan Giroux (Canada)
  • Rocket Fuel by Jessie Posthumus (Canada)
  • Scaring Women at Night by Karimah Zakia Issa (Canada)
  • Simo by Aziz Zoromba (Canada)

Special Presentations – Short Film

  • Carpet Diem by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • Chez nous by Mervina Cheezo (Canada)
  • Dinx by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • Docking by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • Figs in Motion by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • Inuktitut dialects in the 21st century by Ulivia Uviluk (Canada)
  • Iskwew-ishkueu by Mailys Flamand (Canada)
  • Jessie Jams by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • L’amendement by Kevin Papatie (Canada)
  • L’Innu du futur by Stéphane Nepton (Canada)
  • Les débutants (Ka ussi-tshikutamashuht) by Rachel Mark, Béatrice Mark, Gisèle Mark (Canada)
  • Les noms de la neige by Rebecca Thomassie (Canada)
  • Northern Comfort: A Drive Around Town (Confort nordique : un tour de ville) by Melanie Lameboy (Canada)
  • Punchlines by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • Rock Pockets by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • Rugburn by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • Sneak Up by Raymond Caplin (Canada)
  • The Hearing by Russel Ratt-Brascoupe (Canada)
  • The High Level Bridge by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • The Island by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • The Little Deputy by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • The Man That Got Away by Trevor Anderson (Canada)