The full list of finalists for the 2022 edition of Student Academy Awards was revealed by the Academy on the Oscars website. Find out everything else at Oscars.org/saa. The Awards Ceremony will be in October and the categories are Narrative, Documentary, Animation and Alternative/Experimental.

Let’s see the finalists.

Alternative/Experimental

  • Against Reality by Olivia Peace (University of Southern California – USA)
  • Ask Again Later by Chloe Evangelista (Pratt Institute – USA)
  • It Will Rain Today by Mariana Correa González (Universidad de Antioquia – Colombia)

Animation

  • The Boot by Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib (Payame Noor University – Iran)
  • Goodbye Jérôme! by Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet, Chloé Farr( Gobelins, School of Images – France)
  • Laika & Nemo by Jan Gadermann, Sebastian Gadow (Konrad Wolf Film University of Babelsberg – Germany)
  • Little Things by Clara Mesplé, Chloé Viala, Camille Burles (École Georges Méliès – France)
  • An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It by Lachlan Pendragon (Griffith Film School – Australia)
  • Period Drama by Anushka Nair, Lauryn Anthony (Ringling College of Art & Design – USA)
  • The Seine’s Tears by Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur (Pôle 3D Digital & Creative School – France)

Documentary

  • Found by Shuhao Tse (New York University – USA)
  • Here to Stay by Jared Peraglia (New York University – USA)
  • Seasons by Gabriella Canal, Michael Fearon (Columbia University – USA)
  • The State of Dissent by Roshaan Khattak (University of the Arts London – United Kingdom)
  • Traded by Simran Arora, Harshit Bawa (University of Greenwich – United Kingdom)
  • Waves Apart by Josh Greene (University of Southern California – USA)
  • What Nobody Talks About by Hansine Killingmoe Såstad (Kristiania University College – Norway)

Narrative

  • Almost Home by Nils Keller (University of Television and Film Munich – Germany)
  • L’Avversario by Federico Russotto (Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy)
  • Living All of Lif by Marlén Ríos-Farjat (Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Mexico)
  • Rooms by Welf Reinhart (University of Television and Film Munich – Germany)
  • Shedding Angels by Freddy Macdonald (American Film Institute – USA)
  • Songs of a Caretaker by Pascal Schuh (Konrad Wolf Film University of Babelsberg – Germany)
  • The Boy Who Couldn’t Feel Pain by Eugen Merher (Film Academy Baden-Württemberg – Germany)