The 2022 edition of Anim’est – International Animation Film Festival started on October 7th and will end on 16th. Anim’est is Oscar Qualifying with the award Anim’est Trophy and this is the 17th edition of the festival.

All the films are listed on their website, let’s see the shorts!

Short Films

  • Cuddle by Margot Reumont (Belgium, France)
  • A Goat’s Spell by Gerhard Funk (Germany)
  • Bear Speculation by Anna Kadykova (Russia)
  • Beauty & the Beasts by Äggie Pk Yee Lee (Estonia, Hong Kong)
  • Canary by Chrysoula Korovesi, Marios Gampierakis (Greece)
  • Detached by Emory Allen (USA)
  • Diaphony by Mirjam Debets, Selle Sellink (Netherlands)
  • Dies Irae by Maru Collective (Australia)
  • El after del Mundo by Florentina Gonzalez (France)
  • Europe By Bidon by Samuel Albaric, Thomas Trichet (France)
  • Flower Under Water by Aitor Oñederra (Spain)
  • Frydenlund Hair Parlour by Hanne Berkaak (Norway, Belgium)
  • Garrano by David Doutel, Vasco Sá (Portugal, Lithuania)
  • I’m Late by Sawako Kabuki (France, Japan)
  • Ice Merchants by João Gonzalez (Portugal)
  • Impossible Figures and other stories I by Marta Pajek (Poland, Canada)
  • Headprickles by Katarzyna Miechowicz (Poland)
  • In the Big Yard Inside the Teeny-Weeny Pocket by Yuki Yoko (Japan)
  • It Dawns the Longest Night by Lorena Ares Lago, Carlos Fernández de Vigo (Spain)
  • Leopoldo from the bar by Diego Porral (Spain)
  • Letter to a Pig by Tal Kantor (France, Israel)
  • Little Smasher by Gilles Cuvelier (France)
  • Lucky Man by Claude Luyet (Switzerland)
  • Menagerie by Jack Gray (USA)
  • Mickey’s Descent Into Madness by Tom Bourgeois (France)
  • Miracasas by Raphaëlle Stolz (France, Switzerland)
  • Modo De Vida – A Goan Sketchbook by Rohit Karandadi (India)
  • Mr. Pete & the Iron Horse by Kilian Vilim (Switzerland)
  • My Tiger by Jean-Jean Arnoux (France)
  • Once there was a sea… by Joanna Kozuch (Slovakia, Poland)
  • Pachyderm by Stéphanie Clement (France)
  • Pieceful day by Gabrielle Mouret (France)
  • Pink Noise by Ulysse Lefort, Martin Wiklund, Arthur Lemaître (France)
  • Sasha by Serghei Chiviriga (Romania)
  • Sibériade by Nado Poton (Belgium)
  • Speak KDSK by Ileana Dana Darie (Canada)
  • Supper by Dániel Bárány (Hungary)
  • Suruaika by Vlad Ilicevici, Radu C. Pop (Romania)
  • The Debutante by Elizabeth Hobbs
  • The Diary of a Projectionist by Dani Seguí (Spain)
  • The Garbage Man by Laura Gonçalves (Portugal)
  • The Pioneers by Simon Cottee (Canada)
  • The Record by Jonathan Laskar (Switzerland)
  • The Sausage Run by Thomas Stellmach (Germany, Belgium)
  • The Toilet Bowl Philosophy by Michèle Robin (Belgium)
  • The Wind Whistles by Alessandro Dordoni (United Kingdom, Ireland)
  • Tsunami Girl by Leo Campasso, Carlos Balseiro, Antonio Balseiro, Emiliano Rodriguez Nuesch (Argentina)
  • Your Bad Animals by Ido Shapira, Amit Cohen (Israel)

Student Films

  • À L’article De l’Amour by Clara Duvert, Margot Chauchoy, Cédric Bagein, Laure Maitrehenry, Mattéo Martinez, Julien Cabezas (France)
  • After Wind After Rain by Moon(Yuezhu) Wang (USA)
  • At Spiral’s End by Eliška Kerbachová (Czech Republic)
  • Blessing in Disguise by Kevin Koch, Emma Holzapfel (Germany)
  • Crocodile Pond by Yanrusi Wang (China)
  • Do Not Feed The Pigeons by Antonin Niclass (United Kingdom)
  • Fisheyes by Phoebe Wong (Hong Kong, USA)
  • Girl in the Water by Shi-rou Huang (Taiwan)
  • Golden Cow Mountain by Yifu Feng (China, Japan)
  • Golden Margarite by Keren Karasik (Israel)
  • Goodbye Jérôme! by Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet, Chloé Farr (France)
  • In Case the Body Exults by Florian Genthial (France)
  • In His Mercy by Christoph Büttner (Germany)
  • Little Boy by Pesach Goldstein, Tamar Ollech (Israel)
  • Migrating Birds by Felix Reinecker (Germany)
  • Mom, what’s up with the dog ? by Lola Levefre (France)
  • No Worries by Tamara Bella (Hungary)
  • Not For Me by Ivan Bondarenko (Russia)
  • Patient’s Mind by Zhiheng Wang (China)
  • Pentola by Leo Černic (Italy)
  • Pinocchio by Valentin Clauzon, Guillaume Collin, Paul Goubet, Stella Jullian, Loïc Lemoine, Théo Miramon, Aymeric Richard, Laura Salomoni (France)
  • Red Giant by Anne Verbeure (Belgium)
  • RIM by Hagar Faibish (Germany)
  • Sauna by Anna Lena Spring, Lana Perren (Switzerland)
  • The Immoral by Ekin Koca (France)
  • The Pattern by Péter Bogyó (Hungary)
  • The Poetry of Non-Self by Dor Bar Shlomo (Israel)
  • The Seine’s Tears by Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur (France)
  • The Soloists by Mehrnaz Abdollahinia, Feben Elias Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Celeste Jamneck, Yi Liu (France)
  • The Uncertain Snow by Marion Boisrond, Marie-Liesse Coumau, Ada Hernaez, Gwendoline Legendre, Romane Tisseau (France)
  • Wet by Marianne Bergeonneau, Lauriane Montpert, Mélina Mandon, Cloé Peyrebrune, Elvira Taussac (France)
  • Winter Wind by Jeremy Andriambolisoa, Théo Duhautois, Quentin Wittevrongel, Alicia Massez, William Ghyselen, Thomas Dell Isola (France)

Romanian Competition

  • Sasha by Serghei Chiviriga (Romania)
  • Suruaika by Vlad Ilicevici, Radu C. Pop (Romania)
  • The Child and ther Ugly by Victor Andrei-Ionescu (Romania)
  • Tab ur et by Cate Cherecheș (Romania)
  • Forget-me-not by Ruxandra-Maria Socor (Romania)
  • The Neighbor by Călin Gherghevici (Romania)
  • The Great Cane Robbery by George Sorinca (Romania)
  • The Joy by Bianca Sava (Romania)
  • It’s a clown’s life by Ioachim Stroe (Romania)
  • Familiar Feeling by Tudor Prodan, Alex Halka (Romania)
  • 947 What a Coincidence! by Adrian Băluță (Romania)
  • Three by Maria Scutaru (Romania)
  • Stop it! End that! Cease! by Eugen Munteanu (Romania)
  • Glass Fingers by Alina Gheorghe (Romania)