The 2022 edition of Urbanworld Film Festival will be from October 26th to 30th. Urbanworld is Academy Award Qualifying with its award Best Narrative Short.

You can find the film guide at this link – let’s see the shorts!

Animation Shorts

  • The Absence of Memory by Brian Yulo Ng (Singapore)
  • New Moon by Jeremie Balais, Jeff LeBars, Raúl Domingo (USA, France)
  • Wolf and Cub by Marvin “Stro” Bynoe (USA)

Documentary Shorts

  • Angola Do You Hear Us? Voices From a Plantation Prison by Cinque Northern (USA)
  • Behind These Walls by Allison Chernow, Karin Young Shiel, Sean “Dino” Johnson (USA)
  • Chante Manman Mwen (My Mother’s Song) by Fedna Jacquet (USA)
  • The Cuban Way / Surfear A Lo Cubano by David Ospina (Colombia)
  • FOR LOVE AND LEGACY by A.K. Sandhu (USA)
  • Kaotic Drumline: Drumming With A Difference by Aaron Steinberg (USA)
  • Kylie by Sterling “Master Sterling” Hampton (USA)
  • Love Languages by Jason Osborne (United Kingdom)
  • Shut Up And Paint by Titus Kaphar, Alex Mallis (USA)
  • Still Here by Mariah Barrera (USA)
  • They Call Me Suki by M.G. Evangelista (USA)
  • The Time Thief by Kyra Knox, Simone Holland (USA)
  • We Dance by Brian Foster, Ethan Payne (USA)

Narrative Shorts

  • …with salt by Phyllis Toben Bancroft (USA)
  • 100% USDA Certified Organic Homemade Tofu by Gbenga Komolafe (USA)
  • Ancestors by Darren Lorenzi Jr., Marcus Alan Ward (USA)
  • The Bond by Jahmil Eady (USA)
  • Boys’ Things / COSAS DE CHICOS by Raquel Colera (Spain)
  • Breeze in the Sea by Jingtao Xu (China)
  • CARRION by Yvonne Zhang (USA)
  • CATCHING SPIRITS by Vanessa Beletic (USA)
  • click, click, BOOM! by Tomson Tee (USA)
  • Clones by Letia Solomon (USA)
  • The Code of Family by Kayla Sun (USA)
  • Currency by Lucretia Stinnette (USA)
  • de closin night by Shicong Zhu (USA)
  • Dear Mama… by Winter Dunn (USA)
  • Diaspora by Tyler Mckenzie Evans (Canada)
  • Dress Up by Sara Chia-Jewell (United Kingdom)
  • Esperanza by Shruti Parekh (USA)
  • F^¢k ‘€m R!ght B@¢k by Harris Doran (USA)
  • Firecracker by Caroline Guo (USA)
  • Glitter Ain’t Gold by Christian Nolan Jones (USA)
  • Greyhound by Diante Singley (USA)
  • The Guitar Thief by Miguel Lepe, Jr. (USA)
  • HIAMA by Matasila Freshwater (New Zealand)
  • Hoar by Jeanette Dilone (USA)
  • I AM A MAN by Michael “Boogivision” Pinckney (USA)
  • Lamara by Bo Yoon Ha (Uganda)
  • Little Red Hood by Ian Jianyi Link, Norma Ming Wu (China)
  • The Moor / Il Moro by Daphne Di Cinto (Italy)
  • No Ghost in the Morgue by Marilyn Cooke (Canada)
  • No Second Chances by Aaliyah Mckay (United Kingdom)
  • PENS & PENCILS by Gia-Rayne Harris (USA)
  • Plan LMNOP by Halima Lucas (USA)
  • Rebecca by Carlton Daniel Jr. (USA)
  • Recovery Chain by Quamé A. Hamlin (USA)
  • Regret To Inform You by Yusuf Nasir (USA)
  • Ro & the Stardust by Eunice Levis (USA)
  • Rootless/Sin Raíces by Gabriella A. Moses (USA)
  • Sequin by Averi Israel (USA)
  • Shoebox by David Fortune (USA)
  • Still Life by Diana Ali Chire (USA)
  • Trying by Alice Lee (USA)
  • Tsutsue by Amartei Armar (France, Ghana)
  • The Vacation by Jarreau Carrillo (USA)
  • The Voice Actress by Anna J. Takayama (Japan)
  • Yokelan, 66 by TANG Yi (USA)