The 2022 edition of New Orleans Film Festival started with the following dates: November 3-8 in person and 3-13 online. The festival is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best Documentary Short, Best Animated Short, Best Narrative Short.

You can find the full lineup at this link, let’s see the shorts.

Animated Shorts

  • “We’ll have ice cream after.” by Amanda Cassingham-Bardwell (USA)
  • Drone by Sean Buckelew (USA)
  • Hospes by Stephanie J Williams (USA)
  • Ice Merchants by João Gonzalez (Portugal, France, United Kingdom)
  • Inner Wound Real by Carrie Hawks (USA)
  • My Parent, Neal by Hannah Saidiner (USA)
  • New Moon by Jeremie Balais, Jeff LeBars, Raul Domingo (USA, France)
  • When you wish upon a star by Domenico Modafferi (Italia)

Documentary Shorts

  • 1402 Pork n’ Bean Blue by Juan Luis Matos (USA)
  • Angola Do You Hear Us? Voices From A Plantation Prison by Cinque Northern (USA)
  • The Bardia by Gabriella Garcia-Pardo (Morocco, USA)
  • Becoming YAMAZUSHI by G Yamazawa (USA)
  • Blind Angels: Durham, NC by Umbreen Butt (USA)
  • Blue Room by Merete Mueller (USA)
  • By Water by Iyabo Kwayana (USA)
  • CANS Can’t Stand by Matt Nadel, Megan Plotka (USA)
  • Coming Home by Margot Bowman, Naim Naif (USA, United Kingdom)
  • Daniel & Nate by Lauren Cater (USA)
  • Exit 238 by Henry Davis (USA)
  • The Feeling of Being Close to You 靠近你的感觉 by Ash Goh Hua (Singapore, USA)
  • Freedom Hill by Resita Cox (USA)
  • From Fish to Moon by Kevin Nelson Contento (USA)
  • Homeless NOLA by Viviana Elana De La Rosa (USA)
  • House of Tulip by Cydney Tucker (USA)
  • Hundreds of Thousands by Christian Vasquez , Stevie Walker-Webb (USA)
  • I Don’t Know If You Remember This by Katelyn Rebelo (USA)
  • I Never Had Dreams of My Son by Jason Blevins (Ukraine)
  • In Living Memory by Quyên Nguyen-Le (USA)
  • In ruins by Paula Iglesias, Marta Gómez (Spain)
  • In Search Of… Pregame by Jason R.A. Foster (USA, Jamaica)
  • Iron Sharpens Iron by John Richie (USA)
  • Kathmandu Monsoon by Ngima Gelu Sherpa (Nepal)
  • Making Waves: The Cocoa Cinnamon Story by Victoria Bouloubasis, Pilar Timpane ; Art Director: Lauren Vied Allen (USA)
  • Malditas by Bree Nieves (USA)
  • Mudbugs by Alyson Hetzel, Laura Hetzel (USA)
  • Night Ride by Todd Karehana (New Zealand)
  • Nuisance Bear by Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden (Canada)
  • Ode to Ota Benga by Jill Campbell (USA)
  • OLYMPIC VILLAGE, 2028 by Dwayne LeBlanc (USA)
  • Once Upon A Time In New Orleans: Sacred Rhythms by Julie Holman (USA)
  • One Buck Won’t Hurt by Christopher Stoudt (USA)
  • Oral History by Vaughn Trudeau (USA)
  • People are Trees by Ashley Jones (USA)
  • A Place on the Edge of Breath by Veronica Rutledge (USA)
  • Prayers for Sweet Waters by Elijah Ndoumbe (South Africa, United Kingdom, USA)
  • Quilted Education by Kayla Robinson (USA)
  • Really Good Friends by Adam Sekuler (USA)
  • The Red Buoy by Hannah Owen (United Kingdom)
  • SALLAD by Tramaine Townsend (USA)
  • A Significant Name by Diane Russo Cheng (USA)
  • Still Waters by Aurora Brachman (USA)
  • The Streets Tell A Story… by Jonathan Isaac Jackson (USA)
  • Susan and Leslie by Claire Barnett (USA)
  • Swimming Through by Samantha Sanders (USA)
  • That Joke Isn’t Funny Anymore by Hannah Currie (United Kingdom)
  • To the Bone by Andy Sarjahani (USA)
  • Tommy Kha’s Bits and Pieces by Jia Li (USA)
  • Uncle at sea (Chú đi biển) by Marion Hoàng Ngọc Hill (USA)
  • Under the Lake by Thanasis Trouboukis (Greece, Finland)
  • When It’s Good, It’s Good by Alejandra Vasquez (USA)
  • when will the warmth come? by Oleksandra Pletenetska (Ukraine)
  • Wild Magnolias by Alexandra Kern (USA)

Narrative Shorts

  • Act of God by Spencer Cook, Parker Smith (USA)
  • Ali And His Miracle Sheep by Maythem Ridha (Iraq, United Kingdom)
  • Angelo by Alex Plumb (Bolivia, New Zealand)
  • Bobbin by Virginia Scaro (Argentina, USA, Brazil)
  • CARRION by Yvonne Zhang (USA)
  • Catching Spirits by Vanessa Beletic (USA)
  • CIVIC by Dwayne LeBlanc (USA)
  • Comadre by Nicole Chi (USA, Costa Rica)
  • A Different Perception by Joshua J. Williams (USA)
  • Don’t Go Where I Can’t Find You by Rioghnach Ni Ghrioghair (Ireland)
  • Enchanted Cove by Jeff Kardesch (USA)
  • Flyover by Brian White (USA)
  • Further and Further Away by Polen Ly (Cambodia)
  • Green Water by Carlos Estrada (USA)
  • Gussy by Chris Osborn (USA)
  • Hibachi Man (The Musical) by Brandon Kotfila (USA)
  • Holadirio by Mariel Sosa (Peru)
  • I think I’m dying by Paavo Hanninen (USA)
  • IF I GO WILL THEY MISS ME by Walter Thompson-Hernández (USA)
  • Jordan by Ebony Blanding (USA)
  • Joutel by Alexa-Jeanne Dubé (Canada)
  • little trumpet by Megan Trufant Tillman (USA)
  • Lonely Road by Elo Santa Maria (USA)
  • My Heart Is My Only Country by Iva Gocheva (USA, Azerbaijan)
  • The Negro & The Cheese Knife by Cory St. Ewart (USA)
  • On the Far Side of the Morning by Bryce Dorand (USA)
  • Pickup by Christine Delp (USA)
  • Pretty Pickle by Jim Vendiola (USA)
  • Rip Tide by Luisa Dantas (USA)
  • SCARCE (ESCASSO) by Clara Anastácia, Gabriela Gaia Meirelles (Brazil)
  • Sound to Sea by Ryan Craver (USA)
  • A Street Cat Named Desire by Eric Pierson Layer (USA)
  • Study Night by Olive Jane Lorraine (USA)
  • Sushi Noh by Jayden Rathsam Hua (Australia)
  • Thank you, have a nice day by Rodrigo Olivar (USA, Mexico)
  • Tropicalía by Rodney Llaverías (Dominican Republic)
  • Troy by Mike Donahue (USA)
  • The Truth of A Thousand Nights by Chris Molina (USA)
  • Un Adiós para Lilí by Lorena Duran (Dominican Republic, USA)
  • The Voice Actress by Anna J. Takayama (Japan)
  • We’re Too Good For This by Missy Malek (United Kingdom)
  • Wild Ones by Hanly Banks Callahan (USA)